College of Business & Technology

College of Business & Technology Committees

2014-2015

CBT Faculty Council Board of Directors

Departmental Representatives
Accounting & Finance
  • Zhiqiang Yan (expires 2015)
Agriculture
  • Win Phippen (expires 2016)
Computer Sciences
  • Martin Maskarenic (expires 2015)
Economics & Decision Sciences
  • Tom Sadler (expires 2017)
Engineering
  • Khalid Zbeeb (expires 2015)
Engineering Technology
  • Denise Gravitt (expires 2015)
Management & Marketing
  • James Kenny (expires 2016)

Assessment Committee

Members
Accounting & Finance
  • Padmaja Pillutla
Agriculture
  • Bart Gill
Computer Sciences
  • George Mangalaraj
Economics & Decision Sciences
  • Shane Sanders (FL)
  • Kasing Man (SP)
Engineering Technology
  • Seongchan Kim
Management & Marketing
  • Tae Yang
At Large Member
  • Tara Westerhold
Dean's Office
  • Bill Polley

College Personnel Committee

Members
Accounting & Finance
  • Don Johnson
Agriculture
  • Mark Hoge
Computer Sciences
  • James McQuillan (Chair for 14'-15')
Economics & Decision Sciences
  • Steve Rock
Engineering
  • Blair McDonald
Engineering Technology
  • David Hunter
Management & Marketing
  • Joe Dobson

Computing & Technology Committee

Responsibility

To review the current state of computing and technology in the College; to make recommendations as necessary to departments for revisions and updates; to make recommendations concerning College responsibilities for computing, multimedia classrooms, and distance learning.

Members
Accounting & Finance
  • Marty Coe
Agriculture
  • Samantha Cunningham
Computer Sciences
  • Sumesh Philip
Economics & Decision Sciences
  • Bhavneet Walia
Engineering
  • Il Seop Shin
Engineering Technology
  • David Hunter
Management & Marketing
  • Carrie Belsito
Dean's Office
  • Jack Elfrink
  • Chad Hankins
At Large Member
  • Kayla Duley

Curriculum Committee

Members
Accounting & Finance
  • Charles Pryor
Agriculture
  • Win Phippen (Chair)
Computer Sciences
  • Jim McQuillan (Vice Chair)
Economics & Decision Sciences
  • Farideh Dekordi-Vakil (FL)
  • Jessica Harriger (Sp)
Engineering
  • Blair McDonald
Engineering Technology
  • Denise Gravitt (Secretary)
Management & Marketing
  • Samit Chakrovarti
At Large Member
  • Cecil Tarrant
At Large Member
  • Mark Bernards
Dean's Office
  • Bill Polley
Advising Center
  • Chris Ramsey

Global Education Committee

Responsibility

To develop a strategic plan; evaluate and review new and existing programs; develop a plan to integrate the activities of the center into the International Studies Center and the CBT Curriculum; and create sustaining and developing programs.

Members
Accounting & Finance
  • Kevin Diehl
Agriculture
  • Bill Bailey
Computer Sciences
  • Doug Druckenmiller
Economics & Decision Sciences
  • Tom Sadler
Engineering
  • No rep at this time
Engineering Technology
  • Brian Stone
Management & Marketing
  • Kanu Priya
At Large
  • Bhavneet Walia
Ex-Officio
  • Michelle Terry

MBA Committee

Responsibility

To review and evaluate admissions standards, requests for graduate curriculum changes, graduate assistantship applications; assessment reports, recruitment practices, and other issues deemed appropriate by the Director of the MBA program.

Members
Accounting
  • Charles Pryor
Finance
  • Peppi Kenny
Computer Sciences
  • Chandra Amaravadi
Economics
  • Steven Rock
Decision Sciences
  • Farideh Dekordi-Vakil (FL)
  • Kasing Man (SP)
Management
  • Joe Dobson
Marketing
  • Ann Walsh
At Large
  • Keva Steadman
Dean's Office
  • Bill Polley

Strategic Planning Committee

Responsibility

To revise and update the strategic plan; to gather information from faculty about propsed changes; to keep faculty informed or progress; to establish sustaining and developmental objectives and specific strategies; to review departmental plans for consistency; to put in place a process for annual review and revisions.

Members
Accounting & Finance
  • Zhiqiang Yan
Agriculture
  • Joel Gruver (FL)
  • Kevin Bacon (SP)
Computer Sciences
  • Chandra Armaravadi
Economics & Decision Sciences
  • Alice Melkumian
Engineering
  • Il Seop Shin
Engineering Technology
  • Rafael Obregon
Management & Marketing
  • Donna Wiencek
Dean's Office
  • Jack Elfrink

Quality Management Committee

Responsibility

Review the current mission statement and revise as necessary; develop a timeline for future mission statement reviews; review educational objectives of degree programs to ensure consistency with the mission; analyze quality and continuous improvement in all departments as outlined in the AACSB self-study report; and review the annual report of the college for future modifications and revisions.

Members
Accounting & Finance
  • Hongbok Lee
Agriculture
  • Mark Bernards
Computer Sciences
  • B.J. Lee
Economics & Decision Sciences
  • Anna Valeva
Engineering
  • No Rep at this time
Engineering Technology
  • Brent Payne
Management & Marketing
  • Mandeep Singh
Dean's Office
  • Bill Polley
At Large Member
  • Shane Sanders