University News

WIU Students Initiated Into Golden Key Society

November 8, 2013


Share |
Printer friendly version

MACOMB, IL – Nearly 100 Western Illinois University students and two administrators will be inducted into the Western Illinois Chapter of the Golden Key International Honour Society this semester.

An induction ceremony will be held Sunday, Nov. 10 in the University Union Heritage Rooms.

The mission of the society is to enable its members to "realize their potential through the advancement of academics, leadership and service."

The Golden Key International Honour Society was founded in November 1977, and is an academic honor society that recognizes and encourages scholastic achievement and excellence among college and university students from all academic disciplines. Students at the sophomore, junior, senior and graduate level whose academic records place them among the top 15 percent of their respective classes are invited to join the society.

The society has more than 400 chapters in colleges and universities in eight countries. The group offers more than $1 million in scholarships every year. The society also partners with major corporations and graduate programs and provides campus and community service opportunities.

This semester's class also includes WIU's Vice President for Student Services Gary Biller and Associate Provost for Undergraduate and Graduate Education Nancy Parsons being inducted as honorary members.

"The WIU chapter of Golden Key is delighted to recognize Dr. Biller and Dr. Parsons as honorary members of the Golden Key International Honour Society," said chapter Adviser Jennifer McNabb. "Their achievements at WIU represent the embodiment of the three pillars of Golden Key, and the chapter looks forward to their service as mentors and role models to Golden Key student members."

Other inductees this semester include:

ALGONQUIN: Scott Baumbich, senior, information systems

ARLINGTON: Jacob Pratt, senior, instructional design and technology; Zachary Pratt, senior, English

ASTORIA: Morgan Clark, senior, biology

AURORA: Christina Jones, junior law enforcement and justice administration

BATAVIA: Ryan Lane, junior, law enforcement and justice administration

BEACH PARK: Eliese Potocek, junior, biology

BLOOMINGTON: Julie Herek, junior, mathematics

BUSHNELL: Jacob Vancil, junior, meteorology

CALUMET CITY: Jasmine Bailey, sophomore, pre-elementary education

CAMDEN: Kayla Hulvey, senior, agriculture

CANTON: Anne Reed, graduate student, instructional design

CHATHAM: Shannon Smith, junior, nursing

CHICAGO:
60628: Kevin Thomas, junior, African American studies – social sciences

CHILLICOTHE: Anthony Bischler, senior, exercise science; Alli Reed, senior, law enforcement and justice administration

CRYSTAL LAKE: Taylor Parduhn, junior, psychology

DAHINDA: Brad Cody, senior, management

FULTON: Aaron Foltz, senior, chemistry

GALESBURG: Renea Smith, senior, communication sciences; Andrea Tenley, senior, family and consumer sciences

GENESEO: Jessica Redecker, senior, supply chain management

IPAVA: Nikki Parker, senior, elementary education

JOLIET: Kimberly Sullivan, senior, communication sciences

KIRKWOOD: Meghan Taylor, senior, history

LAKE IN THE HILLS: Brittany Hall, junior, psychology

LAKE ZURICH: Patrick Caudill, junior, broadcasting

LANARK: Spenser Landherr, sophomore, pre-law enforcement and justice administration

LINCOLN: Morgan Conrady, sophomore, forensic chemistry

LOMAX: Dustin Dirth, junior, computer science

LOMBARD: Alexander Mumenthal, senior, law enforcement and justice administration; Lauren Koenig, senior, nursing; Ashley Discosola, senior, nursing

MACOMB: Jonathan Bilotti, graduate student, political science; Michele Aurand, graduate student; Ashley Luke, senior, political science and journalism; Paris Hamm, senior, biology and French; Randy Moore, senior, sociology and psychology; Sally Riccardi, senior, meteorology; Hannah Porter, sophomore, music education; Damon Page, senior, nursing

MACON: Kelsey Meyer, senior, marketing

MARSEILLES: Angela Elzer, sophomore, biology

MAYWOOD: Margaret Verre, graduate student in instructional design

MCHENRY: Joshua MacKenzie, junior, law enforcement and justice administration

MOKENA: Steven Ill, senior, law enforcement and justice administration

MOLINE: Taylar Rosales, senior, management; Elisa Padro, senior, music

OAK LAWN: Kyle Corbett, senior, law enforcement and justice administration

OGLESBY: Alyssa Rose, senior, special education – learning behavior specialist

OREGON: Sarah Corcoran, senior, special education

ORLAND PARK: Jaclyn Andrews, senior, communication sciences

PALATINE: Ashley Vargas, senior, special education – learning behavior specialist

PAYSON: Courtey Loos, senior, management

PEARL: Danielle Vanwinkle, senior, elementary education

PECATONICA: Kylie Hester, senior, finance; Tiffany Kimbrell, senior, communication sciences

PEKIN: Holly Conlin, senior, social work

PEORIA: Megan Bitner, senior, elementary education

PITTSFIELD: Megan Moffit, junior, communication

PLYMOUTH: Josh Twidwell, senior, law enforcement and justice administration

PRINCETON: Zachary Clark, senior, physical education K-12; Michaela Nelson, senior, athletic training

QUINCY: Leanna Wilson, senior, communication sciences; Kimberly Tonozzi, senior, psychology

ROCK ISLAND: Alexis Holtzer, senior in musical theatre; Andrey Mojica, senior, law enforcement and justice administration

ROSCOE: Kirsten Belisle, sophomore, history

ROSEVILLE: Amanda Byers, senior, pre-elementary education

RUSHVILLE: Smanatha Morrow, senior, history

SPRINGFIELD: Quinn Bonansinga, senior, law enforcement and justice administration; Nicole Szabo, sophomore, physics and mathematics

SPRING GROVE: Brandon Warnecke, senior, law enforcement and justice administration

STOCKTON: Jane Davis, graduate student in elementary education

STREAMWOOD: Nicole Van Horn, senior, law enforcement and justice administration

WATERLOO: Leah Juenger, junior, communication; Devin Stumpf, senior, social work

WAUKEGAN: Daniel Ramirez, senior, law enforcement and justice administration

WEST CHICAGO: Jose Padilla, junior, law enforcement and justice administration

WOODSTOCK: Joanna Tilstra, senior, elementary education


ALABAMA
MADISON: Sarah Gatza, junior, law enforcement and justice administration


GEORGIA:
DECATUR: Nicole Hanks, graduate student in instructional design


INDIANA:
MADISON: Bridget Edwards-McIntosh, graduate student


IOWA:
BURLINGTON: Alexander Denison, graduate student in political science
DAVENPORT: Melanie Huettman, junior, history
KEOKUK: Bailey Crenshaw, graduate student in health sciences – public health
WEST BURLINGTON: Tiffany Langer, senior, computer science - business


MISSOURI:
FENTON: Jaclyn Ahlemeyer, graduate student in psychology
ST. PETERS: Charles Evans, junior, music


VIRGINIA:
YORKTOWN: Peggy Achs, graduate student in instructional design


INTERNATIONAL:
GERMANY: Christina Beisel, graduate student in mathematics

Posted By: WIU News (U-Relations@wiu.edu)
Office of University Relations