Top Navigation

Side Navigation

PAS Recognition Award - Winners from 1986 - Present

The Performing Arts Society is a community organization whose members are patrons of the arts. The first organizational meeting was held December 8, 1983 followed by the first Board of Directors meeting. PAS was established through the assistance of an NEA grant and continued through assistance of the WIU Foundation.

This list does not include awards to retiring BCA members or retiring PAS board members.

 

2013

  • Ruth Watts – Jenny and Tom Claudon; Matt Blankenship
  • Wm. E. Brattain –Dorothee Gossel/Inselhaus
  • Community Service – Heidi Clemmens
  • Corporate – Diamond Den; Citizens Bank
  • BCA President—Trey Rock
  • BCA Award—Kevin Maynard

2012

  • Ruth Watts Award – Dr. Ken Hawkinson
  • William E Brattain Award – Tammie Walker
  • Community Service Award – Janet Rigg representing the Prairieland Barbershop Chorus
  • Corporate Salute Award – Tom Claudon for MidAmerica National Bank

2011

  • Ruth Watts Award – Janice King; John & Brenda Nelson
  • William E Brattain Award – Paul Kreider; Al & Elaine Goldfarb
  • Community Service Award – Susan Shoemaker; Kelly Quinn
  • BCA Awards – Paul Kreider
  • Corporate Salute Award – Market Place Selections 

 

2010

  • Ruth Watts Award – Nancy and Herb Strong 
  • William E Brattain Award – Lisa and Don Patterson
  • Community Service Award – Mary Kay Benda; Sharon Nott
  • BCA Awards – Kevin Maynard; Dr. Danny Terry; Cathy Null
  • Corporate Salute Award – Matt and Tim Kipling, West Pierce Liquors; Lisa and Roger Ward, Magnolias

 

2009

  • Ruth Watts Award – Rebecca A. Kreider
  • William E Brattain Award – Laura Leezer
  • Community Service Award – James & Erin Stegall
  • BCA Awards – Bertha Morrow, Matt Bean, Denver Murphy
  • Corporate Salute Award – WGEM & Sodexo (Ada Neighbors, Tim Keller & Evan Olsen)

 

2008

  • Ruth Watts Award – Rosa Julstrom
  • William E Brattain Award – Jeff Holtz
  • Community Service Award – Sue Melton
  • BCA Awards – Alysse Anderson, Ashley Brown, Bridget Heil, Yvonne Oliver, Roberta Smith, Lindsay Swanson
  • Corporate Salute Award – Macomb Audiology

 

2007

  • Ruth Watts Award – Dennis & Jane Morrow, Eileen Knowles
  • William E Brattain Award – Ruth Parks, Tracy Scrogum
  • Community Service Award – Gil Belles
  • BCA President Award – Ashley Brown
  • BCA Award – Rick Kuraz, Claudia McCain, Cathy Null, Lindsay Swanson
  • Corporate Salute Award – MidAmerica National Bank

  

2006

  • Ruth Watts Award – Lisa Patterson, Neil & Dottie Brown
  • William E Brattain Award – Sen. John Sullivan, Rep. Rich Myers
  • Community Service Award – Lorraine Epperson
  • BCA President Award – Le Alexander
  • BCA Award – Adrian Najera-Coto, Lindsay Swanson, Gayle Heller
  • Corporate Salute Award – NTN Bower, State Farm

  

2005

  • Ruth Watts Award – Dan Maxwell
  • William E Brattain Award – Alene Valkanas, Sue Anstine
  • Community Service Award – David Wetmore
  • BCA President Award – Le Alexander
  • BCA Award – Sarah Craddock, Mark Vawter, Dana Miller, David Patrick, Laura Leezer
  • Corporate Salute Award – Citizens National Bank, Sodexho

  

2004

  • Ruth Watts Award - Charlene Callison
  • William E Brattain Award - Don and Kaye Norton
  • Community Service Award - David and Karen Culver Bill and Karen Poncin
  • BCA President Award - Christine Denney
  • BCA Award - Andy Potter and Jennifer Garcia
  • Corporate Salute Award - Eagle Publications

 

2003

  • Ruth Watts Award - Jerry Tyson
  • William E Brattain Award - Connie Van Dyke
  • Community Service Award - Mary Kubasak
  • BCA President Award - Erin Runser
  • BCA Award - James Droste and Deb Miller
  • Corporate Salute Award - Macomb Journal

 

2002

  • Ruth Watts Award - Gil Belles
  • William E Brattain Award - Bill Bushaw
  • Community Service Award - Colchester Elementary School & St. Paul Schools
  • BCA President Award - Jenny Thurnau
  • BCA Award - Robyn Chorez and Jim Droste
  • Corporate Salute Award - Methode Electronics, Inc.

 

2001

  • Ruth Watts Award - Wells Fargo Educational Services
  • William E Brattain Award - Tom Carper
  • Community Service Award - Allen Nemec
  • BCA President Award - Jenny Thurnau
  • BCA Award - Tiffany Pellitier and Jennifer Sloan
  • Corporate Salute Award - Mid America National Bank

  

2000

  • Ruth Watts Award - Charlene Callison
  • William E Brattain Award - Wine Tasting Committee
  • Community Service Award - Quality of Life Committee
  • BCA President Award - Doug Eck
  • BCA Award - Patty Munsch, Tiffany Pelletier, Ron Paniak and Chad Shook
  • Corporate Salute Award - Century 21 Purdum-Epperson

 

1999

  • Ruth Watts Award - Herb and Rhoda Butler
  • William E Brattain Award - WESTEC
  • Community Service Award - Jerry and Roberta Tyson
  • BCA President Award - Doug Eck
  • BCA Award - Adel Abunawas
  • Corporate Salute Award - Citizens National Bank

 

1998

  • Ruth Watts Award - Jean Crossman and Richard Passmore
  • William E Brattain Award - Earl Bracey, Art Peterson and Ken Thermon
  • Community Service Award - Steve Pastorelli
  • BCA President Award - Sara Hull
  • BCA Award - Paul Dennhardt and Ben Hughes
  • Corporate Salute Award - WIU Foundation

 

1997

  • Ruth Watts Award - Bill Brattain
  • William E Brattain Award (1 st Award) - Kent Miller
  • Community Service Award - Steve Pastorelli
  • BCA President Award - Doug Franklin
  • BCA Awards - Lora Adcock, Mim Canny, Judy Edwards & Charolette Megginson
  • Corporate Salute Award - First State Bank of Western Illinois

 

1996

  • Ruth Watts Award - Dan Colvin, Jeri Scott and Randy Powell, George Townsend and Burt Witthuhn
  • Community Service Award - Macomb High Performing Arts Program
  • BCA President Award - Howard Behrens
  • BCA Award - Don Black, Jim Miner, Michael Ortman and Sue Standard
  • Corporate Salute Award - Union National Bank, Marriott Education Services

 

1995

  • Ruth Watts Award - Tom Carper, Larry Carson and Kent Miller
  • Community Service Award - WIUM/ Jeff Holtz, Deb Miller, and Dorie Gain
  • BCA President Award - Ryan Steinert
  • BCA Award - Kathy Clayton, Ann Collins, Laleh Kalantari, and Doug Mille 

 

1994

  • Ruth Watts Award - George Hommowun and Helen Thomson 
  • Community Service Award - WJEQ/ Bruce and Nancy Foster
  • BCA President Award - Howard Behrens
  • BCA Award - Denise Brakefield, Paul Dennhardt, Claudia McCain, and James Stegall

 

1993

  • Ruth Watts Award - Gerald Carey and Ron Gierhan
  • Community Service Award - Lyman Collings and Macomb Community Theatre/Deb Maguire
  • BCA President Award - Karen Wier
  • BCA Award - Jeri Scott and Matt Volk

 

1992

  • Ruth Watts Award - Connie Gamer, Garry and Marilyn Johnson and Bob Reed
  • Community Service Award - Coder and Marge Hamilton, George Rosenbaum, and Ray and Shirley Smith
  • BCA President Award - Susie Standard
  • BCA Award - Karen Couden, Dale Hopper and Marty Mably

 

1991

  • Ruth Watts Award - Julia Eyre, Mary Ann Watson and Mike Williams
  • Community Service Award - Bob Anstine
  • BCA President Award - Ann Fuller
  • BCA Award - Jim Ackil and Bill Burns

 

1990

  • Ruth Watts Award - Bob and Sue Anstine and John and Susan Shoemaker
  • Community Service Award - Tom Carper
  • BCA President Award - Amy Deelsnyder
  • BCA Award - Rhys Blavier and Candace Winters-March

 

1989

  • Ruth Watts Award - Trevert Couden, Betty Mansfield, and Forrest and Joan Suycott
  • Community Service Award - Gene Kozlowski and John Wade
  • BCA President Award - Jim Trainor
  • BCA Award - Bil Belles, Larry Carson, Karen Couden, Hugo Magliocco and Pierre Marshall

 

1988

  • Performing Arts Society Award - Ruth Watts (posthumously), Mell and Judy Kerr, Vera Turner and Ruth Parks
  • Community Service Award - Maughan McMurdie and Mary Beth Nolan
  • BCA Student Award - Chris Lowery and Jerry Jarvis
  • BCA Award - Bob Redd and Bill Lakie (posthumously)

 

1987

  • Performing Arts Society Award - Dave and Judy Beveridge, Timothy and Marilyn Kling, and Sue Anstine
  • Illinois Arts Council Award - Leslie Malpass
  • BCA Student Award - Marc Francoeur
  • BCA and Community Service Award - Forrest Wanninger, Howard Parr, and Leslie and Win Malpass

 

1986

  • Performing Arts Society Award - Bob & Sue Anstine, Jim & Betty Gamer, Dr. & Mrs. Albert , Petrone, and
  • Dr.& Mrs. Trevert Gouden.
  • Illinois Service Award - William Seeback
  • Community Arts Service Award - Bessie Myers
  • BCA Student Award - Cindy Brattain
  • BCA Award - Forrest Suycott, James Magsig, Clifford & Rosa Julstrom and George Goehner