University Technology

Technology Committees

Achieving the goals set forth in the Institutional Strategic Plan for Technology requires the involvement of several committees that identify campus needs, plan for implementation of technological advancements, and monitor the campus' progress in meeting and achieving technological goals and priorities.

Internet Technology Advisory Group (iTAC) 
Meets: 1st Wed of the month, 11 am - 12 noon

Working through the Chair of the iTAC committee and Web Services, iTAC provides recommendations on the presentation and deployment of WIU's web presence, as well as, deployments of related current and future Internet/web technologies supported by University Technology.

Technology Security Committee 
Meets: 3rd Wed of each month, 10 am - 11 am

The Technology Security (Tech Sec) committee is charged with the coordination of policy, compliance, and employee training efforts related to the protection of social security numbers and credit card data. The Tech Sec committee will be advised regarding assessment and audit activities, and will provide advice regarding education and communication that may be needed to support the policy and compliance measures developed.

University Technology Advisory Group (uTAG) 
Meets: 2nd Wed of each month, 3 pm - 4:30 pm

To provide University Technology with advise and direction in the implementation of departmental priorities and those from the Institutional Strategic Plan for Technology; to represent the perspectives of the college/department represented and discuss with those constituencies items discussed at monthly uTAG meetings; and to assist with the writing, updating and reporting of the Institutional Strategic Plan for Technology.

 

 

Committee Membership

iTAC Committee Membership
  • Jeremy Merritt, Coordinator of Web Services, University Technology - Chair
  • Barb Arvin, College of Business & Technology
  • Brian Bellot, Chemistry (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2016)
  • Mahrya Carncross, University Libraries (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2018)
  • Karin Chouinard, Quad Cities Technology
  • Hunt Dunlap, University Libraries
  • Andy Fentem, Administrative Information Management Systems
  • Mandi Green, Legal Services
  • Matt Housewright, Administrative Information Management Systems
  • Yeongkwun Kim, Computer Science (Faculty Senate appointment, until Spring 2017)
  • Teresa Koltzenburg, University Relations
  • Jessica Lambert, University Relations
  • Suzanne Litchfield, University Registrar
  • Tami McCoy, Equal Opportunity and Access
  • Leann Meckler, University Housing and Dining
  • Vian Neally, Campus Recreation
  • Kanu Priya, Quad Cities Campus (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2018)
  • Khaing Saw, College of Fine Arts and Communication
  • Amanda Schulz, Graduate Studies
  • Tami Seitz, Quad Cities campus
  • Mei Wen, Health Science and Social Work (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2018)
  • Sean West, University Technology
  • Linda Zellmer, University Libraries (Faculty Senate appointment, until Spring 2017)
Technology Security Committee Membership
  • Robert Emmert, University Technology, Chair
  • Bev Baker, University Technology
  • Jeff Calhoun, University Technology
  • Rica Calhoun, University Legal Counsel
  • Matthew Clark, University Technology (COAP appointment)
  • Chad Dennis, Center for Innovation in Teaching and Research
  • Chet Derry, University Libraries (Libraries representative)
  • Dennis DeVolder, Computer Sciences
  • Gary Douglas, University Technology
  • George Dranes, University Technology
  • Stephen Frazier, University Technology
  • Beth Hansen, College of Arts and Sciences (Faculty Senate appointment until Fall 2018)
  • Yeongkwun Kim, Computer Sciences (Faculty Senate appointment until Fall 2017)
  • Rick Kurasz, College of Fine Arts and Communication (Faculty Senate appointment until Fall 2017)
  • David Lueck, University Technology
  • Peter McMeekan, Office of Public Safety
  • Matt Mencel, University Technology
  • Timothy Rericha, University Technology
  • Dan Romano, University Technology
  • Michael Sartorius, Internal Auditing
  • Abha Singh, College of Education and Human Services (Faculty Senate appointment until Fall 2018)
  • Susan Stewart, Management and Marketing (QC Faculty Council appointment)
uTAG Committee Membership
  • Steve Frazier, Chief Information Officer, Chairman
  • Andrea Alveshere, Sociology and Anthropology (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2019)
  • Larry Andrew, Computer Sciences (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2018)
  • Kathy Barrett, University Technology
  • Brian Bellott, Chemistry
  • Matt Bierman, Budget Office
  • Krista Bowers Sharpe, University Libraries (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2018)
  • Bill Brewer, Facilities Management
  • Jeff Calhoun, University Technology
  • Richard Cangro, Music (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2018)
  • John Cooper, Music (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2017)
  • Katrina Daytner, College of Education and Human Services
  • Dennis Devolder, Computer Science
  • Isaac Hunt Dunlap, University Libraries
  • Bob Emmert, University Technology
  • Sharon Evans, College of Fine Arts & Communication
  • Chad Hankins, College of Business and Technology
  • Beth Hansen, Mathematics (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2018)
  • Scott Harris, Office of Public Safety
  • Stacie Hunt, University Technology
  • Andrea Jenkins, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Wanmo Koo, Dietetics, Fashion Merchandising and Hospitality (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2018)
  • Zheng Li, Computer Science (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2019)
  • Suzanne Litchfield, Registrar
  • Kathleen Neumann, Office of the Provost & Academic Vice President
  • Lia Petradcovici, College of Arts Sciences (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2017)
  • Kanu Priya, QC Management (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2017)
  • Ted Renner, Facilities Management
  • Dan Romano, University Technology
  • Doug Rossio, University Technology (Civil Service Employee Council appointment)
  • Roger Runquist, Center for Innovation in Teaching and Research
  • Khaing Saw, College of Fine Arts and Communication
  • James Schmidt, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Ian Shelly, Art (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2019)
  • Emily Shupe, Dietetic Fashion Merchandising and Hospitality (Faculty Senate appointment, until Spring 2017)
  • Dawn Sweet, College of Education and Human Services
  • Jacob Thurman, College of Business & Technology (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2017)
  • Carol Webb, Educational Studies (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2017)