University Technology

Technology Committees

Achieving the goals set forth in the Institutional Strategic Plan for Technology requires the involvement of several committees that identify campus needs, plan for implementation of technological advancements, and monitor the campus' progress in meeting and achieving technological goals and priorities.

Internet Technology Advisory Group (iTAC) 
Meets: 1st Wed of the month, 11 am - 12 noon

Working through the Chair of the iTAC committee and Web Services, iTAC provides recommendations on the presentation and deployment of WIU's web presence, as well as, deployments of related current and future Internet/web technologies supported by University Technology.

Technology Security Committee 
Meets: 3rd Wed of each month, 10 am - 11 am

The Technology Security (Tech Sec) committee is charged with the coordination of policy, compliance, and employee training efforts related to the protection of social security numbers and credit card data. The Tech Sec committee will be advised regarding assessment and audit activities, and will provide advice regarding education and communication that may be needed to support the policy and compliance measures developed.

University Technology Advisory Group (uTAG) 
Meets: 2nd Wed of each month, 3 pm - 4:30 pm

To provide University Technology with advise and direction in the implementation of departmental priorities and those from the Institutional Strategic Plan for Technology; to represent the perspectives of the college/department represented and discuss with those constituencies items discussed at monthly uTAG meetings; and to assist with the writing, updating and reporting of the Institutional Strategic Plan for Technology.

 

 

Committee Membership

iTAC Committee Membership
  • Jeremy Merritt, Coordinator of Web Services, University Technology - Chair
  • Barb Arvin, College of Business & Technology
  • Brian Bellot, Chemistry
  • Karin Chouinard, Quad Cities Technology
  • Sean Cordes, University Libraries (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2018)
  • Hunt Dunlap, University Libraries
  • Andy Fentem, Administrative Information Management Systems
  • Mandi Green, Legal Services
  • Binto George, College of Business and Technology (Faculty Senate appointment until Fall 2020)
  • Matt Housewright, Administrative Information Management Systems
  • Jessica Lambert, University Relations
  • Suzanne Litchfield, University Registrar
  • Tami McCoy, Equal Opportunity and Access
  • Alison McGaughey, Quad Cities Campus
  • Seth Miner, Admissions
  • Vian Neally, Campus Recreation
  • Kanu Priya, Quad Cities Campus (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2018)
  • Joe Roselieb, University Housing and Dining
  • Khaing Saw, College of Fine Arts and Communication
  • Amanda Schulz, Graduate Studies
  • Mei Wen, Health Science and Social Work (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2018)
  • Sean West, University Technology
Technology Security Committee Membership
  • Robert Emmert, University Technology, Chair
  • Jeff Calhoun, University Technology
  • Rica Calhoun, University Legal Counsel
  • Matthew Clark, University Technology (COAP appointment)
  • Chad Dennis, Center for Innovation in Teaching and Research
  • Chet Derry, University Libraries (Libraries representative)
  • Dennis DeVolder, Computer Sciences
  • Gary Douglas, University Technology
  • George Dranes, University Technology
  • Justin Ehrlich, Computer Sciences (Faculty Senate appointment Fall 2017 only)
  • Stephen Frazier, University Technology
  • Beth Hansen, College of Arts and Sciences (Faculty Senate appointment until Fall 2018
  • David Lueck, University Technology
  • Peter McMeekan, Office of Public Safety
  • Matt Mencel, University Technology
  • Timothy Rericha, University Technology
  • Dan Romano, University Technology
  • Michael Sartorius, Internal Auditing
  • Abha Singh, College of Education and Human Services (Faculty Senate appointment until Fall 2018)
  • Terry Solomonson, College of Fine Arts and Communication (Faculty Senate appointment until Fall 2019)
  • Susan Stewart, Management and Marketing (QC Faculty Council appointment)
uTAG Committee Membership
  • Steve Frazier, Chief Information Officer, Chairman
  • Andrea Alveshere, Sociology and Anthropology (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2019)
  • Christine Anderson, Curriculum and Instruction (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2020)
  • Kathy Barrett, University Technology
  • Brian Bellott, Chemistry
  • Matt Bierman, Budget Office
  • Krista Bowers Sharpe, University Libraries (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2018)
  • Bill Brewer, Facilities Management
  • Janet Brooks, University Technology
  • Jeff Calhoun, University Technology Quad Cities
  • Richard Cangro, Music (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2018)
  • John Cooper, Music (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2020)
  • Katrina Daytner, College of Education and Human Services
  • Dennis Devolder, Computer Science
  • Bob Emmert, University Technology
  • Jose Fernandez, English (Faculty Senate appointment until Fall 2020)
  • Chad Hankins, College of Business and Technology
  • Beth Hansen, Mathematics (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2018)
  • Scott Harris, Office of Public Safety
  • Leaunda Hemphill, (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2018)
  • Stacie Hunt, University Technology
  • Andrea Jenkins, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Wanmo Koo, Dietetics, Fashion Merchandising and Hospitality (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2018)
  • Zheng Li, Computer Science (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2019)
  • Suzanne Litchfield, Registrar
  • George Mangalaraj, Computer Sciences (Faculty Senate appointment until Fall 2020)
  • Kathleen Neumann, Office of the Provost & Academic Vice President
  • Ted Renner, Facilities Management
  • Dan Romano, University Technology
  • Roger Runquist, Center for Innovation in Teaching and Research
  • Mallory Sajewski, Libraries (Faculty Senate appointment until Fall 2020)
  • Khaing Saw, College of Fine Arts and Communication
  • James Schmidt, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Ian Shelly, Art (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2019)
  • Bridget Sheng, Department of Educational Studies (Faculty Senate appointment, until Fall 2019)
  • Rebecca Slater, University Technology
  • Vacant- Technical Representative, College of Education and Human Services
  • Amy Wood, Office of Student Activities  (Civil Service Employee Council appointment)
  • Khaled Zbeeb, School of Engineering (Faculty Senate appointment until Fall 2020) Quad Cities