Office of Student Activities

Annual Leadership Awards Ceremony

2020 Leadership Awards Ceremony

The 2020 Leadership Awards Ceremony was held Virtually on Monday, April 20, at 6pm, via WIU OSA Facebook.   For more information, please contact Nick Katz at NB-Katz@wiu.edu .

Click here to watch the 2020 OSA Leadership Awards

Click Here for Full Description of the Awards

2020 OSA LA

William E. Brattain Award:
 
Megan Rasmussen
  
W. Garry Johnson Award for  
Excellence in Student Governance:

Justin Brown
Markeysha (Kiki). Marshall
Brooke McDaniel
Nicole Viveros
Araceli Muñoz
 
Gordon A. Taylor Student Leadership Award:

Bo Brasseur
Catlin Arroyo
Jose Garcia
Rebecca McCollum
Noe Jurado
 
Ralph H. Wagoner Award for Outstanding
Volunteer Service on Behalf of WIU: 

Casey Hendrickson
 
Ronald D. Gierhan Award for Outstanding
Quiet Influence by an Individual: 

Matthew Wright
 
Paige Skinner Emerging Student Leader Award: 

Danielle Olszewski
 
Outstanding Executive Board Member in an Organization:
 
Araceli Muñoz
Jose. Garcia
Megan Rasmussen
 
Outstanding Student Organization Advisor:

Andrew Haugen
Dr. Brian Bellott
Juan Cabrera
 
 Outstanding Student Organization:

AMPLIFY 
WIU Food Pantry
Pi Kappa Phi Fraternity
Gamma Phi Omega International Sorority, Inc
 
Most Improved Student Organization: 

National Society of Black Engineers
 
Inclusive Community Award:

Gamma Phi Omega International Sorority, Inc.
 
Advancing Social Justice by an Individual Award:

Noe Jurado
 
Advancing Social Justice Program Award:

Activismo 101
(LASO, Unity, Amplify & the Multicultural Center)
 
Outstanding Community Service by an Organization:

Resident Assistant Council
 
Outstanding Philanthropy by an Organization:

Cheesy with DZ 
(Delta Zeta Sorority)
 
  Outstanding Collaborative Program: 

Think Fast Trivia
(University Housing and Dining Services & University Union Board)
 
Family Day BBQ
(University Union Board & Ag Vocators )

Outstanding Student Program:

Taste of Macomb
(Inter-Hall Council)

2019 Leadership Awards Ceremony

2019 OSA Leadership Awards

The 2019 Leadership Awards Ceremony was held on Monday, April 22 at 6pm in the University Union Grand Ballroom. There were 129 nominations for 15 different awards this year. Below is a list of winners of each award.

Click here to see pictures of the event, courtesy of the Visual Production Center

Click here for the full descriptions of the awards

William E. Brattain Award:  Arianna Nutile

W. Garry Johnson Award for Excellence in Student Governance: 
Grant Reed, Kelly Rodgers, Killian Tracy, & Liliana Bibian

 Gordon A. Taylor Student Leadership Award: 
Jade Clarke, Nichole Miller, Opeyemi (Yemi) Oduniyi, & Bradley Young

Ralph H. Wagoner Award for Outstanding Volunteer Service: Erin Lee

Ronald D. Gierhan Award for Outstanding Quiet Influence by an Individual: Colton Markey

Madison Lynn Emerging Student Leader Award:  Paige Skinner

Outstanding Executive Board Member in an Organization: Arianna Nutile

Outstanding Student Organization Advisors: Becca Robles, Aimee Jones, & Glo Konieczny

Outstanding Student Organization: AgVocators, Pi Kappa Phi Fraternity, & Inter-Hall Council

Most Improved Student Organization:  International Friendship Club

Outstanding Multicultural Program:  International Bazaar (Hosted by International Friendship Club and the Center of International Studies)

Outstanding Volunteer Service by an Organization:  Women's Rugby Club

Outstanding Philanthropy by an Organization: Ability Experience (Hosted by Pi Kappa Phi Fraternity)

Outstanding Co-Sponsored Program:  Family Day BBQ (Hosted by University Union Board and The School of Agriculture)

Outstanding Student Organization Program:  WestFest (Hosted by University Union Board)