Top Navigation

Side Navigation

Holocaust Curriculum Cases

For teachers in grades 6 through 8.

Photo of two curriculum cases.

Locations

WIU-Quad Cities Campus
3561 - 60th Street
Moline, IL 61265
309/762-1598
Mississippi Bend AEA
729 21st Street
Bettendorf, IA 52722
563/359-1371

Contents

  • Resource guide for teachers (CD)
  • Classroom set of books (30)
  • Small group / literature circle sets (6)
  • Single copies of fiction and nonfiction (32)
  • Media (CDs, DVDs, Posters)
  • Reference materials

Benefits

Through understanding the lessons of the Holocaust you can help students recognize that they can make a difference by:

  • Treating others respectfully and fairly
  • Being compassionate and kind
  • Working together with others
  • Being courageous
  • Being determined and resourceful
  • Persevering and not giving up
  • Understanding that choices have consequences
  • Embracing differences
  • Developing a sense of questioning

Other Resources

Many of the resources found in the Holocaust Curriculum Cases can also be found in the Jeff Leibovitz Special Collection Holocaust Educational Materials, also located at WIU-Quad Cities.

Funding

The Holocaust Curriculum Cases were funded by contributions from the Community Foundation of the Great River Bend, the Rock Island Community Foundation, and the Jeff Leibovitz Memorial Fund, Western Illinois University.

Inventory List For Holocaust Curriculum Cases

Contents are contained in two cases

Multiple Copies
Ten Thousand Children (Fox) (30 copies)
Assignment: Rescue: An Autobiography (Fry) (6 copies)
Boy Who Dared (Bartoletti) (6 copies)
Daniel’s Story (Matas) (6 copies)
Hana’s Suitcase (Levine) (6 copies)
Memories of Anne Frank (Gold) (6 copies)
Yellow Star (Roy) (6 copies)
Single Copies (32)
Anne Frank: Beyond the Diary (Van der Rol)
Boy in the Striped Pajamas: a Fable (Boyne)
Cats in Krasinski Square (Hesse)
Doll with the Yellow Star (McDonough)
Elly (Gross)
Family Secret (graphic novel) (Heuvel)
Four Perfect Pebbles (Perl)
Hero and the Holocaust (Adler)
Hidden Child (Millman)
Hitler Youth (Bartoletti)
Holocaust: A Primary Source History (Bartel)
I Promised I Would Tell (Weitz)
Journey that Saved Curious George (Borden)
Luba: the Angel of Bergen-Belsen (McCann)
Memories of Survival (Krinitz)
Milkweed: a Novel (Spinelli)
October ’45: Childhood Memories of War (Besson)
Parallel Journeys (Ayer)
Passage to Freedom: The Sugihara Story (Mochizuki)
Remember World War II: Kids Who Survived… (Nicholson)
Run Boy Run (Orlev)
Searching for Anne Frank: Letters from… (Rubin)
Secret of Priest’s Grotto (Taylor)
Shadow Life (Denenberg)
Smoke and Ashes: Story of the Holocaust (Rogasky)
Surviving Hitler: A Boy in the Nazi Death Camps (Warren)
Tell Them We Remember (Bachrach)
Terrible Things: An Allegory… (Bunting)
We are Witnesses: Five Diaries of Teenagers… (Boas)
Who Was the Woman Who Wore the Hat? (Patz)
Witnesses to War (Leapman)
Your Name is Rene (Cretzmeyer)
Media
Assignment: Rescue (VIDEO)
Assignment: Rescue (Pamphlet)
Auschwitz: If You Cried, You Died (DVD)
Composers of the Holocaust (CD)
Echoes and Reflection (Curriculum Notebook + DVD)
Local Survivors (POSTERS)
Nicholas Winton: Power of Good (DVD)
One Survivor Remembers (KIT)