Top Navigation

Side Navigation

WIU Awards Commitment Scholarships

April 17, 2013


MACOMB, IL – Western Illinois University has offered more of its Western Commitment Scholarships, an $8,000 award to be applied toward four years of tuition, fees, residence hall room at the school and meal plan, to almost 600 students from around the region.

High school students with an ACT score of 25 or higher and a grade point average of 3.0 or higher are eligible for the $8,000 scholarship.

Compared to last year, WIU has seen a 12 percent jump in applications for students at this scholarship level.

"We believe students are responding to the quality of our academic programs, our new scholarship initiatives, and the involvement of our faculty to recruit the best students" said WIU Admissions Director Andy Borst.

For more information about Western's scholarship programs, contact the Office of Undergraduate Admissions at (309) 298-3100, or email admissions@wiu.edu. Additional scholarship opportunities can be found by visiting wiu.edu/scholarship.

ILLINOIS
ADAMS
Fowler: Gabriella Dempsey

Mendon: Andrew Doyle

Paloma: S. Dearwester

Payson: Courtney Porter

Quincy: Carrie Allen; Emma Dust andNathan Schell

BOONE
Belvidere: Abigail Broze; Amy Higgins; Johnathan Mattison; Ismael Munoz; Rebecca Stain and Dezzion Turner

Poplar Grove: Nancy Contreras

BROWN
Mount Sterling: Erika Barfield

BUREAU
Princeton: Emily Olson

Sheffield: Whitney Forward

Wyanet: Carl Anderson

CARROLL
Savanna: Benjamin Rogers

Shannon: Kristian Sanders

CASS
Beardstown: Abby Newman

Virginia: Josh Karmatzis

CHAMPAIGN
Mahomet: Dalton Swenson

COOK
Buffalo Grove: Carly Benson; Elizabeth McDaniel; Jenna Oliver; C. Quillinan and Edgar Rodriguez

Burbank: Rachel Ramos

Chicago
60608: Luis Zizumbo

60618: Javier Lozano

60619: Montel Frazier; Makiaka Johnson; Addison Morgan and Sheena Pruitt

60620: Dominique Easley; T. Olive-Stalling

60623: Deiva Johnson; Yesenia Marquez; Samantha Medina; Rachael Pillot and Alicia Torres

60624: Danielle Simpson

60625: Arriane Torres

60626: Hameedullah Weaver

60628: Jayanna Arnold;

60629: Javier Abrego; Diana Bilea; Priscilla Chaidez; Amber Purham and John Rodriguez

60630: Joseph Casey; Nicholas Glaves; Michael Henry and Kelly Hernandez

60631: Nicholas Lodding

60632: Vincent Liu; Emy Varela

60638: Quientin Crump

60639: Martha Galindo; Ashley Robles; Christopher Sapon; Jazmine Stockdale and Marwin Williams

60640: Sarah Becker; Zorbari Nwidor and Scott Turton

60641: Filip Czarnecki; Cody Daniels and Jessica Hua

60643: Delvick Burnett and Jamauri Tylon

60644: Fuischa Shelton

60647: Siria Arzuaga; Joshua Crespo; Destinee Davis; Daniel Meza and Emmanuel Ruiz

60649: Aaron Mathews

60651: Aida Agosto

60652: Tyra Greene

60655: Jordan Burger; Megan Bush; Emma Cardinale; James Ciurej and Matthew Nelson

60659: E. Akinbusuyi

60707: Samantha Sowa

Alsip: Kayla Ford; Jordan Loman

Arlington Heights: Alexandria Conforti; Joseph Young; Bradley McCormack; Carlo Montella; Luke Potnick and Evan Spiess

Buffalo Grove: Julian Grills

Chicago Heights: Emily Amadio and Kandyce Burks

Country Club Hills: Lashaunda Idleburg and Christyna Johnson

Des Plaines: Tesny Joseph

Elmwood Park: Allison Stieber

Evergreen Park: Joshua Margewich

Franklin Park: Anthony Aleman and Michael Leu

Glenwood: Nalondria Banks

Hickory Hills: Kathryn Chodora

Hoffman Estates: Karyn Baldwin; Brianne Curcio; Jordan Eiring; Stephen Helbing; M. Milani-Moran and C. Savarimuthu

Homewood: K. Lively-Dykas; Brianna Stewart and Tyriece Wheeler

La Grange: Brett Heimerdinger

Lansing: Katherine Karrson

Matteson: Alexis Evans

Maywood: Tradae Moore

Midlothian: Jamie Duckwall

Morton Grove: Jessica O'Grady

Mount Prospect: Alex Sutrinaitis

Niles: Eliza Mazgaj

Norridge: Eleni Kaldis

North Riverside: Nicholas Racan

Oak Forest: Matthew Burns; Henry Czajkowski; Sarah Murray and Kayli Weber

Oak Lawn: Alexandria Mentz and Carlos Rodriguez

Oak Park: Imani Pitman

Orland Hills: Luke Baumgartner

Orland Park: Duke Hiatt; Matthew Malaychuk and Eric Pontow

Palatine: Nadia Khatib and Andrew Stoeckel

Park Forest: Kaylie Fisher

Park Ridge: Christina Hyland and Angela Montejo

Posen: Brigitte Jimenez

Prospect Heights: Michelle Chester

Richton Park: Charion Doss

Rolling Meadows: Christian Moreno and Paul Shaffer

Schaumburg: Ema Chigerova and Emily Wrobel

Skokie: Chase Bittick; Marc Coss andSydney Hellwig

South Holland: Kaylie Williams

Steger: Riley Egan

Streamwood: Eliana Maria Ford

Tinley Park: Ralph Hilton and Alyssa Spiess

Wheeling: Alfonso Figueroa

DEKALB
DeKalb: A. Hunter-Rosene and Zachary Riel

Genoa: Alaina Chester

Sandwich: Delaney McGuire

Sycamore: Hannah Knox and Alaina Stein

DUPAGE
Addison: Rana Sadek

Aurora: Miranda Colin; Emily Cowgill; Evan Deligiannis; Tara Dillinger; Harley Howell; Matthew Schiro; Gabriel Suarez and Rachel Town

Bartlett: Natalie Sabatino and Rebecca Schwartz

Carol Stream: Anna Bieschke and Ryan Weier

Clarendon Hills: Alexis Garnett and Theresa Koebel

Darien: Jonathon Hanek; Amy Lanenga and Nicole Mullaney

Downers Grove: Kevin Hall and Betti Lupia

Elk Grove Village: Sarah Barts; Megan Connaghan and Thomas Nickelson

Elmhurst: Emily Hartney; Natalie Krepulec and David Rogala

Glendale Heights: Danielle Ditomassi

Glen Ellyn: Evan Sadowski

Lemont: Alexandra Kirkolis

Lisle: Hayley Belina; Ryan Fisher and Erin Kasik

Lombard: Gordon Jensen; William Kjeldsen and Megan Lindsay

Medinah: Shannon Fritsche and Irini Lipi

Naperville: Alyson Brady; Dennis Brockman; Melissa Brown; Nicole Cavallaro; Nicholas Koberstine; Michael McCarthy; Zachary Pugh; Thomas Sheehy and Megan Welk

Roselle: Laura Kacmarczyk and Patryk Piekarczyk

Warrenville: Brittany Taylor

West Chicago: Katelin Becker and Brianna Hofman

Westmont: Cory Patton

Wheaton: Casey Ciolino; Sarah Griffin and Robert Leahy

Woodridge: Joshua Treichel

EFFINGHAM
Dieterich: Daniel Nosbisch

Effingham: Jeffrey Repking

FULTON
Astoria: Mackenzie Westlake

Avon: Macie Coupland

Canton: Arianna Badger; Madison Lefler and Dustin Van Tine

Fairview: Collin McQuilkin

Lewistown: Alex Ginglen

Table Grove: Caleb Jones

GREENE
Wrights: Mason McEvers

GRUNDY
Coal City: Jeremy Jiskra

HANCOCK
Augusta: Monica Janssen

Bowen: Blake Austin

Carthage: Morgan Weirather

Hamilton: Brooke Horner

Niota: Ben Sinele

Warsaw: Abigail Thill

West Point: Joshua Hoing

HENDERSON
Carman: Alexis Ensminger

Oquawka: Sophie Peterson

HENRY
Cleveland: Jessica Tucker

Geneseo: Michael Daniels; Hannah Johnson and Alex Platz

Orion: Alyssa Owens

JERSEY
Jerseyville: Marissa Tolbert and Samuel Welbourne and Megan Witt

JO DAVIESS
East Dubuque: Taylor Tittle

KANE
Batavia: Amanda Anderson; Amy Gladis; Christopher Koch and Katherine Wangler

Carpentersville: Norma Del Risco; Alberto Ibarra; Paola Lares; Brenda Monarrez and Taylor Winbiel

Elgin: Emerson Lewis and Taylor Muhr

Geneva: Samantha Billek; Ferrell Lewis and Bryce Rentschler

Gilberts: Parvaneh Etemadi

Hampshire: Max Benchley and Grace Cizma

South Elgin: Richard Martinez and Mitchell Sullivan

St. Charles: William Gradle; Joshua Samuels and Travis Volmer

KANKAKEE
Bourbonnais: Kaitlyn Adan

Grant Park: Cassady Rosenbrock

Kankakee: Jarod Kenton

Momence: Danielle Simpson

KENDALL
Montgomery: Benito Vega

Oswego: Yomna Abouelleil; Melissa Griffin and Aubrey Grover

Plano: Petrit Hoti

Yorkville: Tyler Carter; Sydney Earl and Audrey Fitzgerald

KNOX
Abingdon: Taylor Slagel

Galesburg: Nicholas Breslin; Joe Hicks and Kelin Malcolm

Yates City: Bailey Jansen

LAKE
Beach Park: Ainsley McClerren; Matthew Villarreal and Samantha Whitmire

Deerfield: Stephanie Garcia

Gurnee: Robert Leverick

Grayslake: Sheldon Keel and Carson Klarck

Island Lake: Nicole Herbst

Lake Zurich: Nicole Bianchi; Alex Cluster and Carly Dust

Libertyville: Cale Hansen and Charlotte Jamieson

Lincolnshire: Michael Walder

Mundelein: Juan Tino

Round Lake Beach: Thomas Balog

Round Lake: Mary McLeod

Waukegan: Bridget Hill and Jessica McKay

Zion: Juliette McAuly

LASALLE
La Salle: Natasha Frig and Cameron Savage

Ottawa: Zachary Jansz; Morgan Johnson and Nicholas Walberg

LEE
Amboy: Katie Norris

Dixon: Kelsie Cavanaugh and Mary Francque

Harmon: Alexander Noble

LIVINGSTON
Dwight: Alexandra Smith

Odell: Ashley Haley

MACON
Decatur: Spencer Hollis

MACOUPIN
Girard: Kyle Koprowitz

MADISON
Alhambra: Sarah Wiegand

Bethalto: Jared Tiller

Edwardsville: Jacqueline Cullen; Sara Janulavich; Aliyya Johnson; Caitlin Klenke and Grace Klosterman

Glen Carbon: Michael Gaumer

Godfrey: Ashley Branham

MASON
Kilbourne: Charles Cowin

Mason City: Mersades Kirby

MCDONOUGH
Bushnell: Hannah Cortez; Rana Gooden and Meghan Hoyle

Macomb: Andrew Baker; Jonathan Bergan; Kelsey Bucholtz; Bryce Carper; Eli Cousins; David Dunn; Britain Hamm; Maureen Hoffbeck; Aaron O'Neill; Jennifer Phillips; Nicholas Russell; Carolee Stark and Lindsey Weintraub

MCHENRY
Algonquin: Rachel Coniglio; Briana Fireng and Holly Slowik

Crystal Lake: Jennifer Cortes; Mary Hall; Joseph Hamilton; Bradley Jones; Tyler Kendall; Bryan Klendworth; Kevin Lahey; Katherine Lobosco and Donna Rastenis

Huntley: Kassandra Pardo

Lake in the Hills: Marie Behnke; Erik Krueger; Joseph Samborski and Mallory Wollard

Marengo: Chase Heinberg

Ringwood: Melyssa Kleitsch

Wonder Lake: Brittney Connelly

Woodstock: Astoncia Bhagat; Anna Blaho and Marissa Gomez

MCLEAN
Bloomington: Emily Desmond; Kathleen Harris and Laura Ver Plaetse

Normal: Jordan Gonzalez; Kelsey Kinley and Adam McGinnis

MENARD
Petersburg: Haley Scheina

MERCER
Viola: Chloe Cordell

MONROE
Columbia: Michael Heise

Waterloo: Isaac Dodd and James Quinones

MONTGOMERY
Harvel: Andrew Young

Litchfield: Jonathon Kinney

MORGAN
Alexander: Charles Lonergan

Jacksonville: Holly Bentley; Cary Smith and Aaron Vasquez

OGLE
Oregon: Katlynn Danekas and Cassidy Dilbeck

Rochelle: Alexis Bueno; Rachel Cardott and Katherine Friday

Stillman Valley: Grant Holsinger

PEORIA
Chillicothe: Bryce Fislar; Michael German and Christian Weber

Elmwood: Kaselyn Hart

Peoria: Daniel Bidleman; Sarah Coffey and Craig Jochman

Princeville: Janelle Hohenbery and Reagan Wood

Trivoli: Kevin Eastman

West Peoria: Shannon Rogers

PIKE
Pittsfield: Caitlyn Harter; Cody Kindle; Brittany Miller and Destiny Miller

ROCK ISLAND
Coal Valley: Andrew Bainter and Dolan Cherry

East Moline: Nicolas Moreno; Alexa Rains and Katie Shell

Milan: Jordan Ray

Moline: Kaylee Newberry and Jacob Petre

Port Byron: Grant Chaddick

Rock Island: Emma Taylor

Silvis: Grant Weber

Taylor Ridge: Thomas Jones

SANGAMON
Cantrall: Kyle Atkinson

Chatham: Juliana Georges

Springfield: Anthony Benkse and Emily Cookson

SCHUYLER
Plymouth: Shelbie Blackburn

Rushville: Kalina Gordley; Zac Gordley; Katherine Reische; Rachel Simpson and James Sullivan

SCOTT
Winchester: Allyson Frost and Adrianne Long

SHELBY
Sigel: Dakota Swingler

STARK
Wyoming: Melody Kent

ST CLAIR
Belleville: Kevin Marquez; Quanincia Sanderlin and Ciara Williamson

Caseyville: Matthew Flanagan

East St. Louis: Caleb Smith

Fairview Heights: Chelsea Webb

Mascoutah: A. Halford-Mechem

O' Fallon: Alexis Brunner and Alexandria Karbach

STEPHENSON
Freeport: Breeana Otto

Lena: Carly Lindquist

Orangeville: Courtney Thilmany

Pearl City: Alex Brinkmeier

Rock City: Ryan Kerley

TAZEWELL
East Peoria: Jacob VanGunten

Pekin: Daryan Fangmeier; Tia Graham; Alyssa Grose and Austin Plack

Washington: Alex Martel; Zachary Sievers and Lauren Stockton

WARREN
Monmouth: Kaylie Champion and Aubrey Cook

WASHINGTON
Nashville: Brittney Lance

WHITESIDE
Albany: Nicholas Fish and Sarah Naftzger

Lyndon: Kevin Adams

WILL
Beecher: Jordan Behrens

Bolingbrook: Anita Dewitt; Dallas Donahue; Stephen Dupre; Justin Hill; Deanna Hoff and Brandon Januska

Channahon: Cameron Knudsen; Brittany Morgan and Danielle Vargas

Crete: Rachel Lubbinga

Frankfort: Matthew Ferneau; Ariel Finley; Brianna Finley; Kayla Finley; Matthew Lahey and Haleigh Ziebell

Homer Glen: Christie Bafia

Joliet: Lino Bibian; Sheldon Foster and Kayla Moran

Lockport: Eduardo Estrella; Caroline Pfeiffer and Maura Skisak

Manhattan: Nicholas Dalpolo; Gerard Igoe and Dominic Manzella

Mokena: Collin Cochran; Lindsey Jarrell; Briana Michaels and Amanda Mellett

Monee: Drew Shemanske

New Lenox: Daniel O'Sullivan and Stephanie Schroeder

Plainfield: Alyssa Bullock; Kevin Holik; Bradley Marshall and Alexander Wyler

Romeoville: Courtney Cook; Amanda Fegert and Samantha Triani

Shorewood: Anna Geyer; Grant Harrison and N. Kesselring

WINNEBAGO
Loves Park: Andrew Kulpa and Joseph Kulpa

Machesney Park: Adom Quansah and Kaitlyn Schrader

Pecatonica: Morgan Hess

Rockford: Janae Brown; Leila Diab; Santina Graceffa; Aurora Macek; Jacob Tomlinson and Lukas Weidner

Rockton: Stevie Atterbury and Serena Holdosh

Roscoe: Amanda McCormick

South Beloit: Katarina Nichols and Matthew Saari

Winnebago: Kasandra Benson; Jacob Hickey and Allison Tipping

WOODFORD
El Paso: Brady McWilliams

Roanoke: Danielle Kennell

ARIZONA
Chandler: Alena Fakeri

CALIFORNIA
Petaluma: Jennifer Saxton

COLORADO
Longmont: Megan Warteman

FLORIDA
Davie: Trent Austin

Panama City: C. Mumpower

Parkland: Kirsten Kuhl

Royal Palm Beach: Anne Corrigan

INDIANA
Columbus: Sydney Jarrard and Madelyn Lego

Crown Point: Austin Howard

Fort Wayne: Kasey Bailey

Schererville: Paige Paulas

IOWA
Bettendorf: Morgan Allen; Robert Chaney and Alex Mohr

Burlington: Dilan Beaird

Clinton: Rishi Kolusu

Danville: Mallory Prickett

Davenport: Nicholas Emory; Josie Mumm and Cody Swearinger

Dunkerton: Kaylie Strauss

Iowa City: De'Airius Salibi

Keokuk: Chelsea Washburn

Muscatine: Allison Berns and Alexandra Walgren

KANSAS
Manhattan: Killian Gorman

MICHIGAN
Holly: Erika Sullivan

MINNESOTA
Vadnais Heights: Michael Nelson

MISSOURI
Bridgeton: Christopher Aman

Hillsboro: Aaron Feeley

House Springs: Jordan Fanger

Lake St. Louis: Nathan Hinds

Manchester: Jada Dunlap

Moscow Mills: Caitlyn Burkemper

O'Fallon: Kayla Grimm

Peculiar: Bridget Wages

Webster Groves: Andrew Gurney

Wildwood: Sydelle Tockman

MONTANA
Henena: S. Delong

NEVADA
Elko: Hannah Wright

NORTH DAKOTA
Minot AFB: Abby Van Duser

OHIO
Marysville: Garret Mohler

TEXAS
Arlington: Mackenzie Mehlmann

Austin: Amberlee Adams

Keller: Andrea Ferguson

WISCONSIN
Appleton: Erika Jensen

Burlington: Teresa Schlitz

Franklin: Melanie Pearson

Hartland: Jackson Abresch

Manitowoc: Nicholas Schroeder

Mukwonado: Kevin Kolb

Oak Creek: Zachary Burnside

Osseo: Samuel Waters

Shawano: Andie Villez

Stitzer: Joshua Bendorf

Watertown: Rhett Leonard

Waukesha: Brittany Erickson

Posted By: WIU News, University Relations
Phone: (309) 298-1993 * Fax: (309) 298-1606