University News

Student Leadership Awards

May 9, 2013


Share |
Printer friendly version

MACOMB, IL -- Western Illinois University's Office of Student Activities annual student leadership awards ceremony, "A Gallery of Greatness: The Art of Leadership," was held April 22 in the University Union Grand Ballroom. Through these awards, the Office of Student Activities (OSA) acknowledges outstanding student leaders and organizations from across campus that have exemplified what it means to be a leader and a Leatherneck.

"The OSA is excited to honor and acknowledge the work and dedication these students have put forward for the betterment of their organizations and the entire Western Illinois University community," noted OSA Assistant Director Michelle Harvey.

In addition, the Student Government Association (SGA) recognized students for their outstanding service and inaugurated the 2013-2014 officers.

Recipients are listed below by county and hometown.

Awards

ADAMS COUNTY
2013-2014 Student Government Association - Speaker of the House Michael Quigley (senior, political science, Camp Point, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges - Joshua Smith (junior, geology, Quincy, IL).

COOK COUNTY
W. Garry Johnson Award for Excellence in Student Governance -- Rayvon Shelton (senior, journalism, Broadview, IL).

W. Garry Johnson Award for Excellence in Student Governance -- Tenisia Adams (senior, English, Oak Forest, IL).

Gordon A. Taylor Student Leadership Award -- Erin Moran (senior, agriculture, Worth, IL).

2013-2014 Student Government Association - Student Member to the Board of Trustees Andre Ashmore (junior, law enforcement and justice administration, Matteson, IL).

2013-2014 Senators-at-Large – Pashence Jackson (sophomore, health services management, Calumet City, IL).

2013-2014 Senators-at-Large - Sean Sullivan (sophomore, political science, Park Ridge, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Alicia Conenna (junior, family and consumer sciences, Elmwood Park, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges - Keyahna Curry (junior, English and African American studies, Chicago, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges - Ashley Dierks (junior, psychology, Barrington, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges - Brett Furmanski (senior, law enforcement and justice administration, Barrington, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges - Daniel Jones (graduate student, recreation, park and tourism administration, Chicago Heights, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges - Jonathan McGee (junior, law enforcement and justice administration, Chicago, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges - Claire Smalzer (graduate student, sport management, Chicago, IL).

COOK/KANE COUNTY
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges - Jessica Przyby (junior, biology, Hoffman Estates, IL).

2013-2014 Senators-at-Large - Heather Smith (senior, marketing, Elgin, IL).

DEKALB COUNTY
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Andrew Brown (senior, economics, Genoa, IL).


DUPAGE COUNTY
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Laura Andrews (senior, law enforcement and justice administration, Clarendon Hills, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Marina Nir (senior, music, Burr Ridge, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Stacy Van Loan (senior, health sciences, Wheaton, IL).

DUPAGE/KANE/KENDALL COUNTY
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges - Ashley Wilson (junior, special education, Aurora, IL).

FULTON COUNTY
Ronald D Gierhan Award for Outstanding Quiet Influence by an Individual -- Corin Bodenhamer (junior, English, Avon, IL).
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges - Christopher Zimmerman (graduate student, political science, Avon, IL).

HANCOCK COUNTY
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Crystal Cho Jones (senior, religious studies, Carthage, IL).

HENRY COUNTY
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges - Abigail Stevenson (senior, elementary education, Kewanee, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Matt Thor (junior, law enforcement and justice administration, Orion, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges - Audra Wilson (senior, psychology, Alpha, IL).

KANE COUNTY
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges - Shannon Rosenwinkel (senior, psychology, Elburn, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Jamela Thompson (senior, biology, Sugar Grove, IL).

KENDALL/WILL COUNTY
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges - Carmen Nunez (senior, marketing, Joliet, IL).

LAKE COUNTY
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Gregory Boidy (senior, law enforcement and justice administration and political science, Round Lake, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Robert Schartz (senior, law enforcement and justice administration, Antioch, IL).

LASALLE COUNTY
Ralph H. Wagoner Award for Outstanding Volunteer Service -- Kelsey Kowalski (sophomore, emergency management, Ottawa, IL).

Lydia Quinones Outstanding First Year Involvement Award -- Angela Elzer (sophomore, biology, Marseilles, IL).

LEE COUNTY
William E. Brattain Award -- Jeremy Wolf (senior, agriculture, Dixon, IL).

MCDONOUGH COUNTY
Gordon A. Taylor Student Leadership Award -- Jordan Dunteman (senior, information systems, Macomb, IL).

2013-2014 Senators-at-Large – Angela Bahr (senior, biology, Macomb, IL).

2013-2014 Student Government Association – President Caleb Markey (junior, finance, Macomb, IL).

2013-2014 Student Government Association – Vice President Steven Wailand (junior, chemistry, Macomb, IL).

SGA Senator of the Year – Steven Wailand (junior, chemistry, Macomb, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Diesel Baldwin (senior, anthropology, Macomb, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Jessica Burke (junior, family and consumer sciences, Good Hope, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Carlo Daniels(graduate student, instructional design and technology, Macomb, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Alexandria Hamm (senior, special education, Macomb, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Thomas Loftus (senior, journalism, Macomb, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Caleb Markey (junior, finance, Macomb, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Akinloluwa Olumoroti (graduate student, physics, Macomb, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Justin Valdez (senior, psychology, Macomb, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Steven Wailand (junior, chemistry, Macomb, IL).

MCHENRY COUNTY
Gordon A. Taylor Student Leadership Award -- Ethan Knight (senior, theater, McHenry, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – James Bletsch (senior, psychology, Spring Grove, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Kelsey Coltrane-Reeb (senior, biology, Woodstock, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Richelle Gomez (senior, family and consumer sciences, McHenry, IL).

OGLE COUNTY
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges - Amanda Mast (junior, family and consumer sciences, Stillman Valley, IL).
PEORIA COUNTY
Outstanding Executive Board Member -- Devan Spears from Student Alumni Leadership Council (senior, elementary education, Hannah City, IL).
ROCK ISLAND COUNTY
Outstanding Student Organization Graduate Adviser Award -- Emily Isaacs for Student Alumni Leadership Council (graduate student, college student personnel, Rock Island, IL).
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Zachary Andrew (senior, biology, East Moline, IL).
SANGAMON COUNTY
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Jacob Jerome (senior, biology, Riverton, IL).
STEPHENSON COUNTY
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Katy Hattula (senior, special education, Freeport, IL)
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Jeff Liles (graduate student, medical sciences, Lena, IL).

TAZEWELL COUNTY
SGA Cabinet Member of the Year —Andrea Patten (senior, communication, East Peoria, IL).

WHITESIDE COUNTY
Gordon A. Taylor Student Leadership Award -- Allison Muur (senior, RPTA, Morrison, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges -- Jennifer Mitchell (senior, English, Sterling, IL).

WILL COUNTY
SGA New Senator of the Year – Alex Gleason (junior, law enforcement and justice administration, Frankfort, IL).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges - Meghan Vold (senior, law enforcement and justice administration, Frankfort, IL).

WINNEBAGO COUNTY
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Jameel Granberry (senior, law enforcement and justice administration, Rockford, IL).


OUT OF STATE

WAUKESHA COUNTY, WI
Gordon A. Taylor Student Leadership Award -- Kathryn Brostowitz (senior, journalism, Eagle, WI).

SCOTT COUNTY, IA
2013-2014 Senators-at-Large – Melanie Huettman (sophomore, history, Davenport, IA).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Bryana Weispfenning (senior, law enforcement and justice administration, Princeton, IA).

ST LOUIS COUNTY, MO
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Darrick Cooper (senior, law enforcement and justice administration, St. Louis, MO).

FRANKLIN COUNTY, MO
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges – Katie Risch (senior, recreation, park and tourism administration, Washington, MO).

OUT OF COUNTRY

CANADA
SGA Adviser Appreciation – Teri Cameron (graduate student, college student personnel, Alberta, Canada).

NIGERIA
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges - Oluwatobi Olorunsola (graduate student, physics, Lagos, Nigeria).

GROUP AWARDS

Most Improved Student Organization -- Equestrian Club

Outstanding Multicultural Program -- International Friendship Club for the 40th International Bazaar.

Outstanding Small Student Organization -- Council for Exceptional Children.

Outstanding Large Student Organization -- Inter-Hall Council.

Outstanding Student Organization Faculty/Staff Adviser Award -- Roberta DiCarmine (adviser for Film Club).

Outstanding Volunteer Service by a Service Organization -- Western's All Volunteer Effort (WAVE).

Outstanding Volunteer Service by a General Student Organization -- Lambda Alpha Epsilon.

Outstanding Volunteer Service by a Greek Organization -- Alpha Gamma Rho.

Outstanding Philanthropy by a Group or Organization -- Alpha Gamma Rho.

For more information contact the Office of Student Activities at 309/298-3232.

Posted By: WIU News (U-Relations@wiu.edu)
Office of University Relations