Top Navigation

Side Navigation

Phi Kappa Phi to Initiate New Class

April 9, 2013


Share |
Printer friendly version

MACOMB, IL – Western Illinois University's chapter of Phi Kappa Phi National Honor Society will hold its 41st annual induction ceremony Sunday, April 14 at noon in the University Union Grand Ballroom.

The ceremony is to recognize scholarship and undergraduate research award winners, with nearly 100 students being inducted into the society. Assistant Professor Ryan T. Gordon, of WIU's Department of Physics, will serve as guest speaker of the event, delivering, "The Importance of Student Research for Shaping Your Future."

Admission to Phi Kappa Phi is by invitation only, and invitations are extended to the top 7.5 percent of juniors, the top 10 percent of seniors and the top 10 percent of graduate students.

WIU graduate student Thomas Reeder, a music major, will be named the local nominee for the national Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship.

Junior law enforcement and justice administration major Kourtney Pace, of Grafton, IL, will be awarded the Sheila and Paul Nolan Phi Kappa Phi Scholarship. The award is named for emeriti faculty Paul Nolan, who retired from WIU in 1999 after 35 years as a professor of biological sciences, and Sheila Nollen, who retired in 2002 as a professor of libraries.

The Roland Grass Phi Kappa Phi Scholarship will be awarded to Angelica Jasper, a junior psychology major from Wheaton, IL. The scholarship is named for the former Spanish professor and assistant dean of the College of Arts and Sciences, who was a charter member of WIU's Phi Kappa Phi chapter in 1972.

Junior history major Samantha Morrow, of Rushville, IL, will be presented with the Phi Kappa Phi Scholarship during the ceremony, and junior family and consumer sciences major Kellie Raddatz, of Roscoe, IL, will win the Phi Kappa Phi Presidents Scholarship.

Four students will be honored during the induction ceremony for their undergraduate research.
First place will go to exercise science student Sarah Lewis, of Monroe Center, IL, for "Emotional Intelligence and Mindfulness in Athletes." Second place will be awarded to English and journalism student Ethan Knight, of McHenry, IL, for "Manifestations of Guilt: Temperance and Homosexuality in 'The Black Cat' and 'The Child and the Profligate.'"

Senior economics major Sarah Blaase, of Granger, IN, captured third place for her research titled, "TANF: Analysis of the Unwed Teenage Mother Demographic," and senior social work major Amber Beaulieu, of Maroa, IL, won fourth place for "Child Maltreatment Reporting Among Social Work, Education and Law Enforcement."

Two faculty members and two WIU administrators will also be inducted into Phi Kappa Phi during the ceremony. Faculty members include kinesiology Professor Miriam Satern and political science Associate Professor Janna Deitz. Administrators include Vice President for QC, Planning and Technology Joe Rives and Assistant Vice President Ronald Williams.

Students inducted into Phi Kappa Phi, by state, county and city, include:

ILLINOIS
ADAMS
GOLDEN: Mary K. Buss, senior, human resource management
QUINCY: Joshua S. Smith, senior, geology

BOONE
BELVIDERE: Sarah L. Schroeder, junior, biology

CLINTON
ALBERS: Derek Maassen, senior, meteorology

COOK:
ARLINGTON HEIGHTS: Gregory Glickauf, graduate student, law enforcement and justice administration
MIDLOTHIAN: Kara Chicoine, junior, biology
OAK LAWN: Kyle T. Corbett, junior, law enforcement and justice administration
PALATINE: Ashley Vargas, senior, special education
RIVERDALE: Juliana D. Goodman, junior, English
THORNTON: Rachel Sisk, graduate student, biology

DUPAGE
DOWNERS GROVE: Kathleen M. Talbot, junior, communication sciences and disorders
HANOVER PARK: Kathleen Holte, junior, social work
WEST CHICAGO: Matthew R. Hellman, junior, history
WHEATON: Angelica M. Jasper, junior, psychology
WINFIELD: Alyssa M. Pierce, junior, nursing

FULTON COUNTY
ASTORIA: Doug Banwart, graduate student, history
CANTON: Hannah L. Schrodt, senior, journalism
KEWANEE: Raymond G. Jacobs, graduate student, education and interdisciplinary studies
ORION: Rebecca A. Ince, graduate student, educational leadership

HANCOCK COUNTY
AUGUSTA: Colton Eddington, junior, graphic communication
CARTHAGE: Crystal Cho Jones, senior, religious studies

HENRY
ATKINSON: Jonathon Hamilton, graduate student, geography
CAMBRIDGE: Brittney A. Briggs, senior, elementary education
KEWANEE: Kyria K. Eastman, senior, elementary education; Christopher Rebout, senior, biology and Abigail G. Stevenson, senior, elementary education

JERSEY: Kourtney M. Pace, junior, law enforcement and justice administration
ORION: Michelle Hunt, senior, information systems

KNOX
ABINGDON: Hannah K. Bradshaw, senior, psychology
DAHINDA: Brad W. Cody, junior, pre-business and Brock R. Cody, junior, supply chain management
GALESBURG: Hannah Bushong, senior, communication sciences and disorders and Nika M. Nyysti, senior, computer science

LAKE
LAKE VILLA: Jeffrey G. Coia, senior, sociology
ROUND LAKE BEACH: Michael J. Fuller, Jr., senior, law enforcement and justice administration

MACON
OAKLEY: Nathan L. Hamm, senior, law enforcement and justice administration

MADISON
SAINT JACOB: Kirsten Thomas, junior, family and consumer sciences
WOOD RIVER: Thomas E. Kochan, senior, general studies

MCDONOUGH COUNTY
BLANDINSVILLE: Justin Georges, graduate student, instructional design and technology
MACOMB: Dawn Baldwin, post baccalaureate certificate, women's studies; LaChina R. Cropes, graduate student, communication; Sara Beth Featherlin, graduate student, liberal arts and sciences; Kara Garten, graduate student, history; Jessica Hample, graduate student, communication; Jessica M. Longshore, junior, French; Rachel A. Murphy, junior, communication sciences and disorders; Megan Richardson, junior, pre-nursing; Angela S. Bahr, senior, biology; Whitney L. Handegan, senior, nursing; James Caldwell, senior, art and Mary C. Kiritsy, senior, elementary education

MCLEAN
BLOOMINGTON: Hannah Van Eedenburg, junior, anthropology

PEORIA
BRIMFIELD: Chrissa Buehler, senior, general studies
DUNLAP: Nicholas M. Bohannan, senior, chemistry
MAPLETON: Karyn M. Draper, junior, pre-business
PEORIA: Felicia Renee McKinnon, graduate student, educational leadership and Megan K. Bitner, senior, elementary education

ROCK ISLAND
COAL VALLEY: Kacy Kelly, senior, general studies
EAST MOLINE: Anne Hayes, senior, political science; Leah F. Quintana, senior, elementary education and Greg Snipes, senior, accountancy
MILAN: Kayla M. Ulfig, senior, elementary education
MOLINE: Valerie G. Hays, graduate student, education and Christian A. Myers, graduate student, counseling
ROCK ISLAND: Luke R. Circello, senior, marketing and Andrey S. Mojica, senior, law enforcement and justice administration

SCHUYLER
RUSHVILLE: Jacob D. Wooldridge, junior, history

SHELBY
MOWEAQUA: Kyle L. Wiseman, junior, law enforcement and justice administration

TAZEWELL
MARQUETTE HEIGHTS: Jennifer L. Rinehart, senior, elementary education
WASHINGTON: Andrew VanLaningham, senior, history

WHITESIDE
MORRISON: Laura A. Vandermyde, senior, nursing
STERLING: Onnica F. Marquez, graduate student, museum studies

WILL
BEECHER: Zachary Grutzius, junior, law enforcement and justice administration
NEW LENOX: Caitlyn Wright, junior, women's studies
WILMINGTON: Matthew F. Tammen, senior, physics

WINNEBAGO
ROSCOE: Kellie L. Raddatz, junior, family and consumer sciences

WOODFORD
EUREKA: Chelsea J. Davis, junior, athletic training

OUT OF STATE
INDIANA
LAKEVILLE: Abigail Davis, senior, biology

IOWA
BETTENDORF: Vicki L. Crosthwaite, senior, law enforcement and justice administration
BLUE GRASS: Mackenzie L. Gray, junior, chemistry
BURLINGTON: Charlotte R. Anderson, senior, nursing
DAVENPORT: Clint Heitz, graduate student, instructional design and technology; Bryan J. Christensen, junior, information systems and Myra Janine-Nicole Eystad, junior, elementary education
LECLAIRE: Kathy Sidlinger, junior, human resource management and Wendy C. Orman, senior, elementary education
MONTROSE: Deonna L. Perkins, graduate student, liberal arts and sciences
SIOUX CITY: Sara Lynn Dam, graduate student, college student personnel

MICHIGAN
MANISTEE: Katie R. Sigman, graduate student, biology

MISSOURI
CANTON: Allen J. Rudicil, senior, recreation, park and tourism administration

NEW YORK
BRONX: Adetola Azeez Quadri, graduate student, physics

OHIO
CINCINNATI: Warren Grove, graduate student, college student personnel


INTERNATIONAL

INDIA: Wasim Akram Khan, graduate student, computer science

LAOS-NIGERIA: Oluwatobi G. Olorunsola, graduate student, physics

SAUDI ARABIA: Ali Nazil Alshammari, graduate student, instructional design and technology



Posted By: WIU News (U-Relations@wiu.edu)
Office of University Relations