Center for International Studies

Spring 2018 Orientation Schedule

Dates: | Tue., Jan. 9 | Wed., Jan. 10 | Thurs., Jan. 11 | Fri., Jan. 12Sat., Jan. 13 |   

View map of campus 

 Download Spring 2018 Orientation Schedule

Tuesday, January 9

 8:45 am:  RIDES TO CAMPUS

  • Pickup at America’s Best Value Inn and Pullman Macomb bus stop.

 9:00 am - 12:00 pm:  CHECK-IN

  • Go to the University Union Grand Ballroom (1st floor).
  • Please bring your academic and immigration papers, as well as your completed medical forms.

 12:00 pm:  LUNCH TRIP (Self-pay)

  • Pickup outside the University Union (Murray St. entrance). 
  • We will take any interested students to the Hibachi Grill Buffet.

 1: 00 pm:  RIDES TO CAMPUS

  • Pickup at America’s Best Value Inn and Pullman Macomb bus stop.

 1:00 - 3:30 pm:  CHECK-IN

  • Go to the University Union Grand Ballroom (1st floor).
  • If you have not checked in yet, bring your academic and immigration papers, and completed medical forms.

1:30 pm: SHOPPING TRIP

  • Pickup outside the University Union (Murray St. entrance) and Pullman Macomb bus stop.

3:00 pm: SHOPPING TRIP

  • Pickup outside the University Union (Murray St. entrance) and Pullman Macomb bus stop.

 6:00 pm:  DINNER/DRIVING TOUR OF MACOMB AND CAMPUS (Self-pay) 

  • Pickup at Olson Hall, America’s Best Value Inn, and Pullman Macomb bus stop. We will go to Buffalo Wild Wings for dinner and tour Macomb and the WIU campus. 

8:15 am:  RIDES TO CAMPUS

  • Pickup at America’s Best Value Inn and Pullman Macomb bus stop.
8:30 am: WESL PLACEMENT TEST
  • Go to Memorial Hall 341.
  • Required for those who have not met their English language proficiency!
  • Please bring your passport.

8:30 am - 11:30 pm:  CHECK-IN

  • Go to 3rd floor Memorial Hall.
  • If you have not checked in, bring your academic and immigration papers, and your completed medical forms.

12:00 pm: LUNCH TRIP (Self-pay)

  • Pickup at Memorial Hall 1st floor lobby. 
  • We'll take any interested students out to lunch at Subway.

 1:00 pm:  RIDES TO CAMPUS

  • Pickup at America’s Best Value Inn and Pullman Macomb bus stop.

 1:00 - 3:30 pm:  CHECK-IN

  • Go to 3rd floor Memorial Hall.
  • If you have not checked in, bring your academic and immigration papers, and your completed medical forms.

bank  1:15 pm: BANK TRIP

  • Pickup at Memorial Hall 1st floor lobby and Pullman Macomb bus stop.
  • Bring your WIU ID card, $50 in cash, passport, and housing assignment (print from STARS account).

  1:30 pm: SHOPPING TRIP

  • Pickup at Memorial Hall 1st floor lobby and Pullman Macomb bus stop.
  • Bring your WIU ID card, $50 in cash, passport, and housing assignment if you have one (print from STARS account).

 6:00 pm:  DINNER (Dinner self-pay) 

  • Pickup at Olson Hall and Pullman Macomb bus stop.
  • We will go to a Mexican restaurant, El Rancherito, for dinner.
 9:00 am - 10:30 am:  CHECK-IN
  • Go to Memorial Hall 3rd floor.
  • If you have not checked in yet, bring your academic and immigration papers, and your completed medical forms.

 10:00 am:  RIDES TO CAMPUS

  • Pickup at Pullman Macomb bus stop.

10:30 am - 12:00 pm: INFORMATION SESSIONS: REQUIRED FOR ALL STUDENTS!

  • Go to the Capitol Rooms (1st floor University Union).
  • Learn about all of the services provided at WIU.

12:00 pm: AMERICAN CLASSROOM PRESENTATION/LUNCH (Free)

  • Go to the Capitol Rooms (1st floor University Union).
  • Following the information sessions, enjoy a free lunch and learn about the culture of the American classroom, presented by a WIU faculty member.

1:00 pm: NEW GRADUATE STUDENT ORIENTATION - REQUIRED FOR ALL GRADUATE STUDENTS

  • Go to the Capitol Room (1st floor University Union).
  • This is a mandatory orientation session sponsored by the School of Graduate Studies.
 1:30 - 3:30 pm:  CHECK-IN
  • Go to Memorial Hall 3rd floor.
  • If you have not checked in yet, bring all your academic and immigration papers, and your completed medical forms.

   bank  2:15 pm: BANK TRIP

  • Pickup at Memorial Hall 1st floor lobby.
  • For anyone who wants to open a bank account.  Bring your WIU ID card, $50 cash, passport, and housing assignment (print from STARS account).

2:30 pm: SHOPPING TRIP

  • Pickup at Memorial Hall 1st floor lobby.
  • For anyone who wants to shop.

5:45 pm:  AMERICAN CULTURE NIGHT (FREE DINNER)--CSC HOUSE

  • Pickup at Olson Hall and Pullman Macomb bus stop.
  • This is a great chance to meet people from the Macomb community and learn about U.S. culture.

Friday, January 12

 8:30 am - 10:00 pm:  CHECK-IN

  • Go to Memorial Hall 3rd floor.
  • If you have not checked in yet, bring your academic and immigration papers, and your completed medical forms.

 

9:15 am:  RIDES TO CAMPUS

  • Pickup at Pullman Macomb bus stop.

 9:30 am:  FREE BREAKFAST

  • Go to Memorial Hall 3rd floor lobby.
  • Come enjoy a free breakfast before the immigration session.

10:00 am: IMMIGRATION 101 - REQUIRED FOR ALL STUDENTS

  • Go to Memorial Hall 338.
  • Learn about maintaining your student visa status, jobs, driver's licenses, and social security numbers.

book 11:15 am: LIBRARY TOUR

  • Go to the Malpass Library lobby.  Learn about all of the resources available in the library.

12:30 pm: LUNCH TRIP (Self-pay)

  • Pickup at Memorial Hall 1st floor lobby
  • We'll take any interested students out to lunch.

 1:00 - 3:30 pm:  CHECK-IN

  • Go to Memorial Hall 3rd floor.
  • If you have not checked in yet, bring your academic and immigration papers, and completed medical forms.

1:00 pm: CAMPUS TOUR

  • Go to Memorial Hall 1st floor lobby.
  • We will take you on a walking campus tour.

2:00 pm: NEW WESL STUDENT ORIENTATION SESSION - REQUIRED FOR ALL WESL STUDENTS.

  • Go to Memorial Hall 341 .

 bank2:15 pm: BANK TRIP

  • Pickup at Memorial Hall 1st floor lobby.
  • Bring your WIU ID card, $50 in cash, passport, and housing assignment (print from STARS account).

2:30 pm: SHOPPING TRIP

  • Pickup at Memorial Hall 1st floor lobby.
  • We will take any interested students shopping. 

2:30 pm - 5:00 pm: GRADUATE STUDENT ORIENTATION - REQUIRED FOR ALL GRADUATE STUDENTS. 

  • Go to the Capitol Rooms (1st floor University Union).
  • Topics will include policies, procedures, financial services, and survival tips for graduate school.

6:15 pm: DINNER (Self-pay)

  • Pickup at Olson Hall and Pullman Macomb bus stop.
  • We'll take any interested students out for dinner.    

 

10:30 am: TOUR OF DOWNTOWN AND THE CITY OF MACOMB

  • Pickup from Pullman Macomb and Olson Hall lobby.