Top Navigation

Side Navigation

Girls Plus Math, Sample

Sunday

  • 3:00-5:00 p.m. Registration & Move-in
  • 5:00 p.m. Parents Depart
  • 5:30-6:30 p.m. Dinner
  • 6:30 -6:45 p.m. Meet the Faculty
  • 6:45-7:00 p.m. Meet the Counselors
  • 7:00 -9:00 p.m. Recreation Activities
  • 9:00-10:00 p.m. Prep for bed & quiet time
  • 10:00 p.m. Lights Out!

Monday

  • 6:15 a.m. Wake-Up!
  • 7:00-7:45 a.m. Breakfast
  • 8:00-9:15 a.m. Get Acquainted Activities
  • 9:15-9:45 a.m. Introduction to linear equations, polynomials, and graphing
  • 9:45-10:00 a.m. Snack Time
  • 10:00-11:45 a.m. Fibonnaci and the Golden Ratio
  • 12:00-12:45 p.m. Lunch
  • 1:00-3:30 p.m. Computer Lab and Geometers’ Sketchpad
  • 3:30-3:45 p.m. Group Photos
  • 3:45-4:30 p.m. Crafts
  • 4:30-5:30 p.m. Dinner
  • 6:00-9:00 p.m. Movie Night
  • 9:00-10:00 p.m. Prep for bed & quiet time
  • 10:00 p.m. Lights Out!

Tuesday

  • 6:15 a.m. Wake-Up!
  • 7:00-7:45 a.m. Breakfast
  • 8:00-8:15 a.m. Estimation & Critical Thinking
  • 8:15-9:45 a.m. Algebra Tiles and Quadratic Equations
  • 9:45-10:00 a.m. Snack Time
  • 10:00-10:45 a.m. Intro to Pascal’s Triangle
  • 10:45-11:45 a.m. Codes
  • 12:00-12:45 p.m. Lunch
  • 1:00-2:30 p.m. Speaker: Iraj Kalantari and Polynomiography
  • 2:30-3:30 p.m. Computer Exercises
  • 3:30-4:30 p.m. Sand Volleyball
  • 4:30-5:30 p.m. Dinner
  • 6:00-7:00 p.m. Swimming
  • 7:30-9:30 p.m. Trivia & Game Night
  • 10:00 p.m. Lights Out!

Wednesday

  • 6:15 a.m. Wake-Up!
  • 7:00-7:45 a.m. Breakfast
  • 8:00-8:15 a.m. Estimation & Critical Thinking
  • 8:15-9:15 a.m. Fractal Geometry
  • 9:15-10:00 a.m. Pattern Recognition through Mastermind
  • 10:00-10:15 a.m. Snack Time
  • 10:15-11:45 a.m. Speaker: Stephanie Jones and Engineering
  • 12:00-12:45 p.m. Lunch
  • 1:00-2:00 p.m. Polydrons
  • 2:00-3:30 p.m. Computer Exercises
  • 3:45-4:30 p.m. Crafts
  • 4:30- 5:30 p.m. Dinner
  • 6:00-7:00 p.m. Swimming
  • 8:00-9:00 p.m. Bowling
  • 10:00 p.m. Lights Out!

Thursday

  • 6:15 a.m. Wake-Up!
  • 7:00-7:45 a.m. Breakfast
  • 8:00-8:15 a.m. Estimation & Critical Thinking
  • 8:15-9:15 a.m. Probability and Statistics
  • 9:15-9:45 a.m. More on Pascal’s Triangle
  • 9:45-10:00 a.m. Snack Time
  • 10:00-11:30 a.m. Geometry with Origami
  • 11:30-12:15 a.m. Lunch
  • 12:30-2:00 p.m. Speaker: Beth Hanson
  • 2:00-3:30 p.m. Computer Exercises
  • 3:30-4:30 p.m. Bookstore
  • 4:30-5:30 p.m. Dinner
  • 6:00-8:00 p.m. Karaoke
  • 8:30-9:00 p.m. Prep for Bed/Packing for home
  • 10:00 p.m. Lights Out!

Friday

  • 6:15 a.m. Wake-Up!
  • 7:00-7:45 a.m. Breakfast
  • 8:00-8:15 a.m. Estimation & Critical Thinking
  • 8:15-10:15 am Polyhedral Kite Building
  • 10:15-11:00 am Spatial Visualization with Pentaminoes and Tangrams
  • 11:00 a.m. Instructor Comments, Presentation of Certificates and Photos
  • 11:30-12:15 a.m. Check-out

What Our "Girls Plus Math" Participants & Their Parents Have Said...

"I think the program is outstanding and great."

(Gma -- mother of a Girls Plus Math participant 2008)

"I liked that we learned so much. It wasn't just math but other extracurricular activities. The way they projected the lessons helped to understand the concepts of the math."
(Naomi-- Girls plus math student 2008)