Centennial Honors College

Thomas E. Helm Undergraduate Research Day
Pictures of students giving performance presentations, poster presentations and podium presentations Wednesday, April 17th, 2019

Thomas E. Helm Undergraduate Research Day provides a public, university-wide forum for undergraduate research, scholarship and creative activity. Students from all academic disciplines are encouraged to submit their faculty mentored research, scholarship, or creative activity. Submissions may be either completed or in-progress.

Participants must submit an abstract and submission form no later than April 5, 2019. By submitting abstracts, all presenters acknowledge that they have read and accepted the Guidelines for Participation and that research meets protocol for human, animal, and radiological research. All presenters also permit the release of photographs taken of them and their work on the day of presentation.

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

9:30 am - 11:30 am  Performance Presentations in the Brattain Lounge. See below for individual times.
9:00 am - 3:00 pm  Podium Presentations in the Lincoln Room. See below for individual times.
11:00 am - 1:30 pm  Poster Presentations in the Grand Ballroom
12:00 pm  President's Address & Certificate Presentations in the Grand Ballroom
3:00 pm  Distinguished Alumni Keynote Speaker, Nicholas Emory in the Brattain Lounge
3:30 pm  Award Announcements and Closing in the Brattain Lounge

Performance Schedule

9:30 – 9:50  Lauren Wood, Anthony Stewart, and Yin Regina An with Anita Hardeman, Music Education -- Mozart, Skittles, the Clarinet, and Friends

10:00 – 10:20  Erik Ghukasyan, Maria Gonzalez, Nathalie Hernandez, and Vlad Hontila with Istvan Szabo, Music Performance -- A brief exposition of Tango

10:30 – 10:50  H eather E Johnson   with Jennifer Jones, Music Therapy -- Musical Competence and its Effects on the Therapeutic Alliance in Music Therapy

11:00 – 11:20  Gracelynn Norgaard   with Terry Chasteen, Music Therapy -- Black Stitchel: Ivor Gurney and Wilfrid Gibson's Discovery of the Therapeutic Benefits of Music to Trauma

Podium Presentation Schedule

Session 1

9:00 – 9:10  Ashley Derry with Bill Howard, Art -- Reductive Relief Prints

9:10 – 9:20  Keosha Westphal with Keith Holz, Art History -- Claude Cahun

9:20 – 9:30  Andrea Kliffmiller with William Howard, ArtDadaism

9:30 – 9:40  Laine Weiss with Keith Holz, Art History -- Three Women or Jewish Folk Traditions:  Accounts of Marc Chagall’s Beginnings

9:40 – 9:50  Nashuba Hudson with Alphonso Simpson, Philosophy and African American Studies -- Why Not Speak Truth To Power: The Under-representation of Black Students in Philosophy

9:50 – 10:00  Questions and Answers

Session 2
 
10:00 – 10:10   Darrin Ross with Timothy Helwig, English -- Reversing the Past: How Moonlight Confronts Cultural Media Stereotypes of the Black Working-Class and Masculinity

10:10 – 10:20  Crystal May Brooke with Robert C. Intrieri, Psychology -- The Influence of Body Sensations, Sensitivity, & Personality on Social Anxiety Disorder

10:20 – 10:30   Luke Josey with Febe Pamonag, History -- Navigating Article 9: The Evolution of the Maritime Self-Defense Force in Postwar Japan

10:30 – 10:40  Alexis Vernon with Debra Allwardt, Social Work with Minor in Queer Studies -- Rural Royalty: Experiences of Drag Performers in the Midwest

10:40 – 10:50   Ashley Fay Asauskas with Robert C. Intrieri, Clinical/Social Psychology -- Weight Stigma and Weight-biased Attitudes

10:50 – 11:00  Questions and Answers

Session 3

11:00 – 11:10  Grant Reed with Jana Knupp, Agriculture -- Farmers First: Connecting Mind to Bottom Line - The Importance of Mental Health in Agriculture

11:10 – 11:20  Katie Miller with Keela Trennepohl, Agriculture Science -- Dry Matter and Fiber Digestibility of Common Almond Hull Varieties

11:20 – 11:30  Dylan Mast with Barton Jennings, Supply Chain Management -- Effects of Trade Wars on Supply Chains

11:30 – 11:40   Kelli Snyder with Leslie Melim, Geology -- XRD Analysis of Cave Pearls from Carlsbad Caverns, NM

11:50 – 12:00  Questions and Answers

Session 4

1:00 – 1:10  Emily Dunn with Robert C. Intrieri, Psychology -- Past and Present Law Enforcement Practices for Handling Citizens with Severe Mental Illness

1:10 – 1:20   R iley Grady with Roberta Di Carmine, English -- Wall-E: An Homage to the Past and an Unnerving Look Towards the Future

1:20 – 1:30   M anuel Luna with Timothy Helwig, Writing -- Gone Girl: The Loss of Identity in the Social Hierarchy of America

1:30 – 1:40   Arianna Nutile with Jasmine Crighton, Broadcasting -- Cameras in the Courtroom: Illinois

1:40 – 1:50   Allison R. Anderson with Tim Roberts, History -- The Salem Witch Trials and the Political Chaos that Caused Them

1:50 – 2:00  Questions and Answers

Session 5

2:00 – 2:10  Emilie Hahn with Alisha White, English Education -- Disability in Maggot Moon: A Literary Analysis

2:10 – 2:20  Ryan Wood with Keela Trennepohl, Agriculture Science/Pre-Veterinary Medicine -- Feline Upper Respiratory Infections

2:20 – 2:30  Nasser Zbeeb with Sue Hum-Musser – Effects of Salinity Stress and Salcylic Acid on the Germination Rate and Genomic Profile of Zea mays

2:30 – 2:40  Abbigale Matlick with Ian Shelly – Breaking Barriers:  An Artist’s Approach to Documenting the Continually Shifting Dynamic of Interpersonal Relationships

2:40 – 2:50  Questions and Answers

Abstracts from Previous Years

2018  |  2017  |  2016  |  2015

 

  

Female student explaining her research while pointing to poster.