Top Navigation

Side Navigation

2014 Undergraduate Research Day Awards

Cash awards will be given to the top three poster presentations and the top three presenters in each of the three categories (poster, podium, and performance). Prize money will be disbursed to the principal presenter as designated on the submission form. It will be the responsibility of the principal presenter to distribute the award amongst other presenters, as appropriate.

Poster Presentations

First Place—Brian Knecht with Leslie Melim, GEOLOGY—" Stable Isotope Analysis of Pool Finger Fabrics from Cottonwood Cave and Hidden Cave, Lincoln National Forest, New Mexico."

Second Place—Nicholas Stewart with Redina Herman, METEOROLOGY—" The Effects of the Bishop Hill Illinois Wind Farm on Near-Surface Wind Patterns"

Third Place—Chris Corzatt with Mark Bernards, AGRICULTURE—" Cover Crop Response to Corn and Soybean Residual Herbicides"

Posters were judged based on the following:

1. Overall appearance (Display of materials, use of pictures and graphs or other supplemental materials) - 10 points
2. Clarity of presentation (Poster guidelines and standards of scientific or humanistic research followed) - 10 points
3. Significance and Complexity of topic - 10 points
4. Ability of the presenter to orally summarize presentation to judges - 10 points
5. Ability of the presenter to answer questions - 10 points

Podium Presentations

First Place—Jamey Garth with Jonathan Day, POLITICAL SCIENCE— "Applying Game Theory to Interrogation Situations"

Second Place—Hannah Van Eendenburg with Heather McIlvaine-Newsad, SOCIOLOGY AND ANTHROPOLOGY—"Food Alienation: Distributors, Producers, and Consumers in Macomb, Illinois"

Third Place—Mikaela Simmons with Brian Locke, MUSIC—"As Fertilizing to an Artist as Life Itself:" Musical and Artistic Connections in Erik Satie's Parade"

Podium Presentations were judged based on the following:

1. Overall appearance (PowerPoint slides or other media) - 10 points
2. Clarity of presentation (oral presentation guidelines followed and ideas well organized) - 10 points
3. Significance and Complexity of topic - 10 points
4. Presentation skills (voice volume and quality, eye contact, fluency of remarks) - 10 points
5. Ability of the presenter to answer questions or quality of final comments during the question-and-answer period - 10 points

Performance Presentations

First Place—Jilliam Escobar with Tammie Walker, MUSIC—"A Study of Un Sospiro by Franz Liszt (1811-1886)"

Second Place—Benjamin Rogers with James Stegall, MUSIC—"A Comparative Analysis of Two Art Songs set to Paul Verlaine's Les donneurs de serenades"

Third Place—Katie Kaminskas with Candace Winters-March, THEATRE AND DANCE—"Longing For"

Performances were judged based on the following:

1. Overall appearance (Professionalism) - 10 points
2. Objective Performance Quality (Accuracy, technical fluency, memorization if applicable, and diction if applicable) - 10 points
3. Subjective Performance Quality (Musicality and style) - 10 points
4. Presentation skills (Organization, overall flow, and effectiveness) - 10 points
5. Ability of the presenter to answer questions or quality of final comments during the question-and-answer period - 10 points