Department of Mathematics and Philosophy

 2018 North American Annual Meeting

May 16 - May 19, 2018

Western Illinois University • Macomb, Illinois

Schedule


All meetings and lectures will be held in Morgan Hall, on the campus of Western Illinois University. Welcome Reception and Banquet will be held in the Western Illinois University Union.


Day 1 (Wednesday, May 16)
Morning:

9:00 - 9:45 Registration, coffee and snacks (Morgan Hall 109)


9:45 - 10:00 Opening Remarks (Morgan Hall 109)


10:00 - 11:00 Invited Lecture (Morgan Hall 109)

Bradd Hart (McMaster), In defense of ultraproducts


11:15 - 12:15 Tutorial (Morgan Hall 109)

Theodore Slaman (UC Berkeley), Recursion theory and Diophantine approximation I


Afternoon:

2:00 - 4:00 Special Sessions 1

Computability Theory (Morgan Hall 220)

  • 2:00-2:25 Damir Dzhafarov (Connecticut), Joins in the strong Weihrauch degrees
  • 2:30-2:55 Mathieu Hoyrup (INRIA & Nancy), Embedding computable real functions
  • 3:00-3:25 Rachel Epstein (Georgia College), Computable reducibility and agreement on a set A
  • 3:30-3:55 Dan Turetsky (Notre Dame), Which Harrison orderings look most like ordinals

Logic and Philosophy (Morgan Hall 230)

  • 2:00-2:50 Farzaneh Derakhshan (Carnegie Mellon), Computational Interpretation of Substructural Proofs
  • 3:00-3:50  Graham Leach-Krouse  (Kansas State), Burali-Forti as a purely logical paradox

Model Theory (Morgan Hall 222)

  • 2:00-2:25 Christopher Miller (Ohio State), Component-closed expansions of the real line
  • 2:30-2:55 Gabriel Conant (Notre Dame), Independence in generic incidence structures
  • 3:00-3:25 Saugata Basu (Purdue), VC-density and homological dimension
  • 3:30-3:55  Vahagn Aslanyan (Carnegie Mellon), Ax-Schanuel and strongly minimal sets in reducts of differentially closed fields

Proof Theory (Morgan Hall 226)

  • 2:00-2:50 Colin McLarty (Case Western), Class field theory in exponential function arithmetic (EFA)
  • 3:00-3:25 Daniyar Shamkanov (NRU School of Economics/Steklov Institute), Cut-elimination for the modal logic of transitive closure via non-well-founded proofs
  • 3:30-3:55 Takayuki Kihara (Nagoya), Weihrauch counterparts of reverse mathematical principles 

Set Theory (Morgan Hall 228)

  • 2:00-2:50 James Cummings (Carnegie Mellon), Iteration theorems old and new
  • 3:00-3:25 Omer Ben-Neria (UCLA), Ordinal definable sets and singular cardinals 

4:15 - 5:15 Invited Lecture (Morgan Hall 109)

Julia Knight (Notre Dame), Roots of polynomials in fields of generalized power series


5:25 - 6:30 Karp Prize Presentation and Lecture (Morgan Hall 109)


6:40 - 6:45 Group Photo (Sherman Hall steps)


6:45 - 9:30 Welcoming Reception (Western Illinois University Union - William Brattain Lounge)


8:30 - 11:00 ASL Council Meeting (Western Illinois University Union - Board Room)


Day 2 (Thursday, May 17)
Morning

8:00 - 9:00 Coffee and Snacks (Morgan Hall 109)


9:00 - 11:00 Special Session 2

Computability Theory (Morgan Hall 220)

  • 9:00-9:25 Christopher Porter (Drake), Aspect of Bernoulli randomness
  • 9:30-9:55 Francois Dorais (Vermont), Reverse mathematics of countable second-countable spaces
  • 10:00-10:25 Steffen Lempp (Wisconsin), The complexity of countable models of strongly minimal theories
  • 10:30-10:55 Henry Towsner (Penn), Disentangling the complexity of Ramsey's Theorem, the first order part

Logic and Philosophy (Morgan Hall 230)

  • 9:00-9:50 Walter Dean (Warwick), Undecidability and intensionality via arithmetized completeness
  • 10:00-10:50 Fan Yang (Helsinki), Analyzing Arrow's Theorem Through Dependence and Independence Logic

Model Theory (Morgan Hall 222)

  • 9:00-9:25 Margaret Thomas (Konstanz), Definable topologies and definable compactness in o-minimal structures
  • 9:30-9:55  Erik Walsberg  (UI Urbana-Champaign),  Interpolative Fusions
  • 10:00-10:25 Alf Onshuus (Los Andes), Definably amenable groups and invariant means
  • 10:30-10:55 Hunter Chase (UI Chicago), Machine learning and stability

Proof Theory (Morgan Hall 226)

  • 9:00-9:50 Liron Cohen (Cornell), Cycles for the sake of induction
  • 10:00-10:25 Angeliki Koutsoukou-Argyraki (Cambridge), Proof mining mathematics, formalizing mathematics
  • 10:30-10:55 Ulrich Kohlenbach (Darmstadt), Proof-theoretic methods in convex optimization

Set Theory (Morgan Hall 228)

  • 9:00-9:25 Garrett Ervin (Carnegie Mellon), Sierpinski's cube problem for linear orders
  • 9:30-9:55 William Chan (North Texas), L (R) with determinacy satisfies the Suslin hypothesis
  • 10:00-10:25 Aristotelis Panagiotopoulos (Cal Tech), Menger compacta and projective Fraïssé limits
  • 10:30-10:55 Joseph Zielinski (Carnegie Mellon), Roelcke precompact sets and locally Roelcke precompact Polish groups

11:15 - 12:15 Invited Lecture (Morgan Hall 109)

Dima Sinapova (UI-Chicago), Stronger tree properties and the SCH


Afternoon

2:00 - 3:00  Tutorial (Morgan Hall 109)

Andrew Marks (UCLA), Descriptive set theory and geometrical paradoxes I


3:15 - 4:15 Invited Lecture (Morgan Hall 109)

Artem Chernikov (UCLA), Local distality and distal expansions of stable theories


4:30 - 6:30 Contributed Talks 

Session I (Morgan Hall 222)

  • 4:30-4:50 Victoria Noquez, Vaught's two cardinal theorem and quasiminimality in continuous logic
  • 4:55-5:15 James Hanson,  Separable and inseparable Gromov-Hausdorff categoricity in continuous logic
  • 5:20-5:40 Alexi Block Gorman,* Philipp Hieronymi and Elliot Kaplan, Pairs of theories satisfying a Mordell-Lang condiiton
  • 5:45-6:05 Danul Guanatilleka, Counting countable models of Baldwin-Shi hypergraphs
  • 6:10-6:30 John Baldwin, The paradigm shift in model theory

Session II (Morgan Hall 226)

  • 4:30-4:50 Tejas Bhojraj,  Quantum Solovay randomness
  • 4:55-5:15 Wesley Calvert,* Sergei S. Goncharov, Valentina Harizanov, Andrei Morozov, Alexandra Soskova and Daniel Turetsky,  Simigroups of partial automorphisms
  • 5:20-5:40 Linda Lawton,  Decidability of the AE-theory of P1  classes modulo finite differences
  • 5:45-6:05 Russell Miller,  Hilbert's Tenth Problem does not respect Turing equivalence

Session III (Morgan Hall 230)

  • 4:30-4:50 Sean Ebels-DugganIdentifying cardinal abstracts via embeddings into induced models
  • 4:55-5:15 Landon D. ElkinA theorem of infinity for Principia Mathematica
  • 5:20-5:40 Damon Scott,  Modeling mathematical practice with well-formed mathematical contexts
  • 5:45-6:05 Bernd BuldtOn properties sufficient for Gödel's second Incompleteness theorem

Session IV (Morgan Hall 228)

  • 4:30-4:50 Francesco ParenteOn regular ultrafilters, Boolean ultrapowers and Keisler's order
  • 4:55-5:15 Assaf Shani,  Borel equivalence relations and weak choice principles
  • 5:20-5:40 Kameryn Williams,  Minimal models for second order set theories
  • 5:45-6:05 Yong ChengAnalysis of Martin-Harrington theorem in higher order arithmetic

Day 3 (Friday, May 18)
Morning

8:00 - 9:00 Coffee and Snacks (Morgan Hall 109)


9:00 - 10:00  Invited Lecture (Morgan Hall 109)

Andreas Weiermann (Ghent), Generalized Goodstein sequences and notation systems for finite numbers


10:15 - 11:15 Tutorial Lecture (Morgan Hall 109)

Theodore Slaman (UC Berkeley), Recursion theory and Diophantine approximation II


11:30 - 12:30 Invited Lecture (Morgan Hall 109)

J.C. Beall (Connecticut), Logic from a subclassical point of view


Afternoon

2:00 - 3:00 Tutorial Lecture (Morgan Hall 109)

Andrew Marks (UCLA), Descriptive set theory and geometrical paradoxes II


3:15 - 4:15 Invited Lecture (Morgan Hall 109)

Joel Nagloo (Bronx Community College), Model theory and classical differential equations 


4:30 - 6:05 Contributed Talks 

Session V (Morgan Hall 222)

  • 4:30-4:50 Santiago Camacho, The exponential field of transeries with a monomial set is undecidable
  • 4:55-5:15 Nigel Pynn-Coates, Differential-henselianity and maximality of asymptotic valued differential fields
  • 5:20-5:40 Travis Nell,  Distal and non-distal behavior in pairs
  • 5:45-6:05 Reid Dale,  Is there a really good definition of mass

Session VI (Morgan Hall 228)

  • 4:30-4:50 Gabriel Goldberg, The ultrapower axiom
  • 4:55-5:15 Itay Neeman and Zach Norwood*,  Remarkable cardinals and coding along trees
  • 5:20-5:40 Ivan Ongay-Valverde, Splitting localization and prediction numbers

Session VII (Morgan Hall 226)

  • 4:30-4:50 Joachim Muller-Theys,  Soundness of the provability predicate
  • 4:55-5:15 Fedor Pakhomov and James Walsh,*  Reflection ranks in axiomatic theories
  • 5:20-5:40 Wim Ruitenbeurg,  A constructive logic and Fregean set theory that avoids Russell's paradox

6:30 - 9:30  Conference  Banquet (Western Illinois University Union - Lamoine Room)


Day 4 (Saturday, May 19)
Morning

8:00 - 9:00 Coffee and Snacks (Morgan Hall 109)


9:00 - 10:00 Invited Lecture (Morgan Hall 109)

Slawomir Solecki (Cornell), Fraïssé limits and compact spaces


10:15 - 12:15 Special Sessions 3

Computability Theory (Morgan Hall 220)

  • 10:15-10:40 Denis Hirschfeldt (U Chicago), The reverse mathematics of Hindman's theorem for sums of exactly two elements
  • 10:45-11:10 Grégory Lafitte (Montpellier), Higher order computability musings and absoluteness
  • 11:15-11:40 Paul Shafer (Leeds), Reverse mathematics, Ekeland's variational principle and Caristi's fixed point theorem
  • 11:45-12:10 Linda Brown Westrick (Connecticut), Determined Borel codes in reverse mathematics

Logic and Philosophy (Morgan Hall 230)

  • No sessions

Model Theory (Morgan Hall 222)

  • 10:15-10:40 Nick Ramsey  (UC Berkeley),  Measures in simple theories
  • 10:45-11:10 Philipp Hieronymi (UI Urbana-Champaign), Properties of structures with o-minimal open cores
  • 11:15-11:40 Minh Tran (UI Urbana-Champaign), The groups Z and Q with predicates for being square free
  • 11:45-12:10 Caroline Terry (Maryland), Dividing lines and jumps in growth rates of hereditary properties

Proof Theory (Morgan Hall 226)

  • 10:15-11:05   Noah Schweber  (Wisconsin)Topological games and reverse mathematics

 Set Theory (Morgan Hall 228)

  • 10:15-11:05 Natasha Dobrinen (Denver), Ramsey theory of homogeneous k-clique-free graphs
  • 11:15-12:05 Robin Tucker-Drob (Texas A & M), Conjugation invariant means on groups and inner amenability

 

  •