Department of Mathematics and Philosophy

Association for Symbolic Logic

2018 North American Annual Meeting

May 16 - May 19, 2018

Western Illinois University • Macomb, Illinois

News


This is where any new information will be posted, such as schedule changes, speaker information, lodging information, etc.



Invited Speakers:

Plenary Speakers:

JC Beall (University of Connecticut)

A. Chernikov (University of California at Los Angeles)

B. Hart (McMaster University)

J. Knight (University of Notre Dame)

R. Nagloo (Bronx Community College)

D. Sinapova (University of Illinois at Chicago)

S. Solecki (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

A. Weiermann (Ghent University, Belgium)


Tutorial:

A. Marks (University of California at Los Angeles) - Descriptive Set Theory and Geometrical Paradoxes

T. Slaman (University of California at Berkeley) - Recursion Theory and Diophantine Approximation


Special Sessions:

Computability (L. Bienvenu and K. Lange)

Logic and Philosophy (C. Franks)

Model Theory (J. Freitag and J. Marikova)

Proof Theory (H. Towsner)

Set Theory (D. Sinapova and A. Tserunyan)


Important Deadlines:

Abstract Submission Deadline: February 23, 2018, at ASL Business Office (email preferred).  For details, see ASL web page.

Student Travel Grant Deadline: March 9, 2018, to Program Chair D. Marker (email only: marker@uic.edu).  Follow application procedure at:  www.aslonline.org/studenttravelawards.html

Online Pre-registration Deadline: April **

Schedule:

Download a copy of the schedule here


Calendar:

Feb 23, 2018: Abstract Submission Deadline - Contributed Talks
Mar 9, 2018: ASL Student Travel Grant Deadline
Apr **:    Online Pre-registration Deadline at Pre-registration Fee
May 16:  Meeting Day 1 - On-site Registration, Welcome Reception
May 17:  Meeting Day 2 - Plenary Talks, Sessions and Tutorial
May 18:  Meeting Day 3 - Plenary Talks, Sessions and Tutorial, Banquet 
May 19:  Meeting Day 4 - Plenary Talks, Sessions

Banquet Information:

Date: Friday, May 18
Time: 6:30p.m.; Dinner at 7:00p.m.
Location: University Union Lamoine Room
Cost:
Register for Banquet

Reception Information:

Date: Wednesday, May 16
Time: 6:45p.m.
Location: University Union William Brattain Lounge


Program Committee:

Tim Carlson: Ohio State University
Barbara Csima: University of Waterloo
Todd Eisworth: Ohio University
Michael Glanzberg: Northwestern University
Iraj Kalantari: Western Illinois University
Dave Marker (Chair): University of Illinois-Chicago
Mariya Soskova: University of Wisconsin-Madison


Local Organizers:

John Chisholm  (Mathematics) 
Rumen Dimitrov (Mathematics) 
Clifton Ealy (Mathematics)  
David Haugen  (Philosophy)  
Iraj Kalantari  (Mathematics)
Doug LaFountain  (Mathematics) 
Jana Marikova (Mathematics) 
Mojtaba Moniri (Mathematics) 
Gordon Pettit (Philosophy)  
Brian Powell (Philosophy) 
Christopher Pynes (Philosophy) 
Nader Vakil (Emeritus - Mathematics) 
Galen Weitkamp (Emeritus - Mathematics) 
Larry Welch (Mathematics)