Top Navigation

Side Navigation

Spring 2012 Awards & Scholarships

The Department of English & Journalism held its 2012 Awards Night on Wednesday, April 25, 2012 at 6 pm in the Sherman Hall Auditorium, announcing the winners of awards from all areas of the program. Students selected for over $9,000 in scholarships were also honored. We thank all the students, family, faculty and staff who participated, including the faculty and staff who judged award applications.

Congratulations to all the award and scholarship winners!

Spring 2012 Awards Program (pdf)

Scholarships

  • Scholar of the Year - Alyse Thompson
  • Barbara & John Blackburn - Ann Supalla
  • Paul Blackford
    • Brittany Barrie
    • Jennifer Park
  • Bill Bradshaw - Alyse Thompson
  • Olive Fite - Ethan Knight
  • Lila Linder - Kristin Stradt and Ronnie Robertson
  • Alfred Lindsey - Matthew Hamilton
  • Dameris Bagwell Memorial - Joanay Shepherd

Journalism Awards

Best In-Class Writing in Journalism

  • 1st Place - Alyse Thompson
  • 2nd Place - Brian Allen
  • 3rd Place - Jessica Harper

Best In-Class Graphics Work in Journalism

  • 1st Place - Rayvon Shelton
  • 2nd Place - Jessica Hobart
  • 3rd Place - Dane Kennedy

Best In-Class Photo Work in Journalism

  • 1st Place - Brian Allen
  • 2nd Place - Collin Calderwood
  • 3rd Place - Morgon Carlson

 

Graduate Awards

  • Syndy M. Conger Essay Award - Kelly Budruweit
  • Ron & Leslie Walker Graduate Fellowships
    • Andrew Lister
    • Keith Stewart

Bruce H. Leland Essay Contest

English 100, Introduction to Writing

  • 1st Place - Megan Garman
  • 2nd Place - Dwight Field
  • 3rd Place - Mia McLemore

English 180, College Writing I

  • 1st Place - Charles Thomas
  • 2nd Place - Chelsea Townsend
  • 3rd Place - Kate Gehn

English 280, College Writing II

  • 1st Place - Matthew Gustafson
  • 2nd Place - Elena Katz
  • 3rd Place - Hannah Feldhaus

Creative Writing Awards

Lois C. Bruner Creative Nonfiction Award

  • 1st Place - Jerry Taylor
  • 2nd Place - Joshua Gentile
  • 3rd Place - Thomas E. Boyd

Cordell Larner Award in Fiction

  • 1st Place - Dustin Burnaugh
  • 2nd Place - Hannah Ross
  • 3rd Place - Kyle Dexter

Cordell Larner Award in Poetry

  • 1st Place - Juliana Goodman
  • 2nd Place - James Black
  • 3rd Place - Aaron Winkelmann