About Western

Bus Stop.Transportation Options

Getting To Western Illinois University (Macomb, IL)

Rail

Amtrak has twice daily round-trip service to and from Chicago’s Union Station and Macomb.

The expanded state service, known as the Carl Sandburg route (Trains 381 and 382), and the traditional Illinois Zephyr route (Trains 380 and 383) both reach Macomb. Charts below detail the trains’ stops/times.

Tickets must be purchased in advance and are available nationwide through Amtrak.com, by calling 800-USA-RAIL, using Quik-Trak automated ticket machines or at an authorized travel agent such as Macomb Travel Center ((309)833-5531), located in the Macomb Amtrak station.

Amtrak Schedule to and from Macomb/Quincy*
City Southbound from Chicago 
(read down)
Northbound from Quincy 
(read up)
Chicago 7:35 a.m. 5:55 p.m. 10:40 a.m. 9:58 p.m.
La Grange 7:54 a.m. 6:14 p.m. 10:03 a.m. 9:20 p.m.
Naperville 8:10 a.m. 6:30 p.m. 9:47 a.m. 9:04 p.m.
Plano 8:33 a.m. 6:53 p.m. 9:25 a.m. 8:43 p.m.
Mendota 9:00 a.m. 7:20 p.m. 8:56 a.m. 8:14 p.m.
Princeton 9:21 a.m. 7:41 p.m. 8:35 a.m. 7:53 p.m.
Kewanee 9:44 a.m. 8:04 p.m. 8:09 a.m. 7:27 p.m.
Galesburg 10:22 a.m. 8:42 p.m. 7:38 a.m. 6:56 p.m.
MACOMB 11:04 a.m. 9:24 p.m. 7:00 a.m. 6:18 p.m.
Quincy 12:03 p.m. 10:23 p.m. 6:12 a.m. 5:30 p.m.

* The schedule posted is accurate to the best of our knowledge, but it is not guaranteed. Visit Amtrak.com for official timetables.

Service to and from Amtrak Train Depot

Go West provides service for students needing a ride to or from the train station to meet Amtrak. Please see the Go West Schedules for more information.

Airports

Getting around Macomb

Go West Bus System

The Go West Bus System is the only unlimited access bus system in the state of Illinois, and provides fixed route public transportation to areas in Macomb.  All routes are fare-free. For route information, visit wiu.edu/gowest.

Rocky Bikes

Rocky Bikes is a bike share program that provides a free 48 hour rental of a bike to any faculty, staff or student. Decrease your carbon footprint - bike more, drive less! Registration is quick & simple. Visit wiu.edu/rockybikes to enroll. Once you have reserved a bike on the website, you will receive an email with the unlock code, and will be able to pick up your bike at the bike rack on the northwest side of the University Union.

Car Share by the Hour

Connect by Hertz is a car share company that offers low cost, hourly rental of cars to WIU faculty, staff and students.  There are three cars located at various, convenient locations on campus. Prices start at $8/hour, which includes gas, insurance and all fees. International licenses and drivers 18 and older are accepted.

To enroll visit www.connectbyhertz.com, choose Western Illinois University and Faculty Staff code: 50919 or Student code: 1869612.

For website difficulty or questions with enrollment contact:(877) 654-4400.

S&G Taxi

Phone: (309) 318-9815